Arlo Technologies, Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Arlo Technologies, Inc. (ARLO), the latest P/E of 45.3 frames valuation, while ROE 21.25% and ROIC 8.30% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 1.40 and debt-to-equity 0.04, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

ARLO Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue per Share$5.43$5.18$5.30$5.63$5.28$4.59$4.93$7.02$5.10$2.54
Net Income per Share$0.28$-0.31$-0.24$-0.65$-0.68$-1.30$-1.14$-1.02$0.09$-0.19
Operating Cash Flow per Share$0.72$0.52$0.41$-0.53$-0.28$-0.60$0.12$-0.26$-0.54$-0.45
Free Cash Flow per Share$0.62$0.49$0.38$-0.55$-0.31$-0.65$0.03$-0.59$-0.59$-0.48
Cash per Share$1.31$1.54$1.47$1.31$2.13$2.65$3.42$2.99$0.00$0.00
Book Value per Share$1.47$1.02$1.11$1.01$1.37$1.72$2.71$4.11$1.72$1.01
Tangible Book Value per Share$0.78$0.91$0.99$0.88$1.23$1.58$2.54$3.84$1.45$0.70
Interest Debt per Share$0.05$0.24$0.18$0.27$0.32$0.38$0.39$0.30$0.00$0.00
CAPEX per Share$0.11$0.03$0.03$0.02$0.03$0.05$0.09$0.32$0.05$0.02

ARLO Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Price to Earnings (P/E)45.25-36.18-40.07-5.4-15.43-5.99-3.68-9.81245.38-116.93
Price to Book (P/B)8.8910.948.553.497.674.541.552.4312.8121.96
Price to Sales (P/S)2.412.161.80.621.991.70.851.424.348.71
Enterprise Value to EBITDA33.66-33-41.67-4.82-15.86-4.75-0.85-12.78148.03-145.81
EV to Sales2.252.051.720.51.641.260.291.144.348.7
EV to Operating Cash Flow16.8820.3822.02-5.34-30.81-9.6711.82-30.51-41.22-48.59
EV to Free Cash Flow19.7521.5123.79-5.11-28.06-8.9343.23-13.71-37.75-46.5
Enterprise Value$1.32B$1.05B$843.52M$245.23M$714.66M$450.03M$108.38M$539.65M$1.61B$1.61B

ARLO Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Return on Equity (ROE)21.25%-30.23%-21.34%-64.57%-49.74%-75.69%-42.26%-24.72%5.22%-18.78%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)8.30%-28.42%-21.20%-49.11%-41.76%-56.93%-57.62%-21.21%3.52%-16.47%
Return on Tangible Assets10.15%-10.62%-8.03%-21.68%-16.65%-25.13%-16.21%-11.84%2.62%-10.06%
Earnings Yield2.17%-2.76%-2.50%-18.52%-6.48%-16.69%-27.19%-10.19%0.41%-0.86%
Free Cash Flow Yield4.72%4.41%4.02%-15.69%-2.95%-8.31%0.79%-5.86%-2.65%-2.15%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

ARLO Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Current Ratio1.41.491.551.431.441.51.61.881.861.7
Interest Coverage0000000000
Income Quality2.56-1.68-1.740.810.410.46-0.110.23-5.952.41
Debt to Equity0.040.240.160.270.230.220.140.0700
Debt to Assets1.53%8.06%5.96%8.62%7.50%7.11%5.34%3.35%0.00%0.00%
Net Debt to EBITDA-2.441.831.951.193.321.661.633.11-0.010.02

ARLO Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Receivables Turnover9.238.917.517.445.474.62.912.842.352.26
Payables Turnover6.245.075.866.83.894.852.994.5213.496.94
Inventory Turnover6.557.968.437.618.524.664.872.993.373.07
Days Sales Outstanding39.5440.9648.5749.0966.7479.35125.59128.4155.27161.82
Days Payables Outstanding58.4971.9962.2653.6993.8475.2121.9480.8127.0552.63
Days of Inventory on Hand55.7145.8643.3247.9542.8478.2674.95122.17108.36118.83

ARLO Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Enterprise Value to EBITDA33.66-33-41.67-4.82-15.86-4.75-0.85-12.78148.03-145.81
Market Cap$1.42B$1.10B$883.02M$305.78M$864.33M$606.73M$316.06M$670.97M$1.61B$1.61B
Enterprise Value$1.32B$1.05B$843.52M$245.23M$714.66M$450.03M$108.38M$539.65M$1.61B$1.61B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Arlo Technologies, Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, ARLO's current P/E is 45.3, compared with a multi-year average around 145.3. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Arlo Technologies, Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $1.42B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Arlo Technologies, Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Arlo Technologies, Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Arlo Technologies, Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Arlo Technologies, Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Arlo Technologies, Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Arlo Technologies, Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Arlo Technologies, Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 1.40, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 0.00, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 0.04, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Arlo Technologies, Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Arlo Technologies, Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 21.25% and ROIC at 8.30%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.