Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU), the latest P/E of 18.0 frames valuation, while ROE 54.68% and ROIC 16.81% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 2.65 and debt-to-equity 2.20, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

ATMU Historical Per Share Metrics

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Revenue per Share$23.28$20.07$19.55$18.75$17.27$14.80$15.38
Net Income per Share$2.64$2.23$2.06$2.05$2.04$1.71$1.82
Operating Cash Flow per Share$3.01$1.27$2.27$2.12$2.43$2.56$2.44
Free Cash Flow per Share$2.33$0.68$1.72$1.72$2.05$2.24$2.20
Cash per Share$3.17$2.22$2.02$-0.11$-0.12$0.21$0.00
Book Value per Share$5.57$2.73$0.97$5.40$5.25$5.37$0.00
Tangible Book Value per Share$-0.70$1.72$-0.05$4.38$4.23$4.36$0.00
Interest Debt per Share$12.78$8.08$7.82$0.41$0.13$0.25$0.00
CAPEX per Share$0.68$0.58$0.55$0.40$0.38$0.32$0.24

ATMU Historical Valuation Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Price to Earnings (P/E)17.9817.5611.4210.5810.612.6311.87
Price to Book (P/B)8.4814.3324.254.014.124.030
Price to Sales (P/S)2.031.951.21.151.251.461.41
Enterprise Value to EBITDA12.7912.358.827.887.618.230
EV to Sales2.422.221.481.181.271.480
EV to Operating Cash Flow18.7435.1712.7810.439.018.560
EV to Free Cash Flow24.1765.2716.8612.8610.79.770
Enterprise Value$4.60B$3.71B$2.41B$1.85B$1.82B$1.82B$0.00

ATMU Historical Profitability Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Return on Equity (ROE)54.68%81.62%212.27%37.91%38.91%31.90%0.00%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)16.81%23.90%25.80%29.52%30.64%26.70%0.00%
Return on Tangible Assets15.61%16.79%17.06%21.44%22.28%20.34%0.00%
Earnings Yield5.57%5.69%8.75%9.45%9.43%7.92%8.42%
Free Cash Flow Yield4.93%1.74%7.32%7.96%9.45%10.35%10.18%
Dividend Yield0.48%0.25%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

ATMU Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Current Ratio2.652.191.851.511.511.710
Interest Coverage7.486.569.63291.29266.88497.50
Income Quality1.140.571.11.041.191.491.34
Debt to Equity2.22.787.760.070.020.050
Debt to Assets52.81%53.06%57.50%3.79%1.16%2.57%0.00%
Net Debt to EBITDA2.061.491.670.180.080.090

ATMU Historical Efficiency Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Receivables Turnover5.166.576.66.626.466.180
Payables Turnover6.116.196.88.237.775.350
Inventory Turnover4.554.484.744.94.434.660
Days Sales Outstanding70.7155.5755.3355.1456.559.020
Days Payables Outstanding59.7458.9653.6744.3546.9968.240
Days of Inventory on Hand80.1581.477.0374.4882.4478.360

ATMU Historical Market Metrics

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Enterprise Value to EBITDA12.7912.358.827.887.618.230
Market Cap$3.86B$3.26B$1.96B$1.80B$1.80B$1.80B$1.80B
Enterprise Value$4.60B$3.71B$2.41B$1.85B$1.82B$1.82B$0.00
Dividend Yield0.48%0.25%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio8.37%4.47%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, ATMU's current P/E is 18.0, compared with a multi-year average around 13.2. A higher P/E versus its own history is a calculated premium versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is expensive. Cross-check profitability (ROE/ROIC), liquidity (current ratio), and leverage (debt-to-equity) so the multiple is read with those published figures.

What is Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $3.86B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 2.65, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 7.48, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 2.20, suggesting higher leverage than a low-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 54.68% and ROIC at 16.81%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.