BSA Limited Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for BSA Limited (BSA), the latest P/E of 11.3 frames valuation, while ROE 21.63% and ROIC 30.00% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 2.29 and debt-to-equity 0.07, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

BSA Historical Per Share Metrics

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020201920182017
Revenue per Share$2.14$3.56$3.35$7.11$7.30$8.53$8.32$10.60$9.28
Net Income per Share$0.03$0.15$-0.04$-0.64$0.00$-0.02$0.00$0.03$0.07
Operating Cash Flow per Share$0.24$-0.01$-0.25$-0.21$-0.13$0.55$0.33$0.09$-0.01
Free Cash Flow per Share$0.24$-0.02$-0.28$-0.25$-0.20$0.37$0.20$-0.03$-0.09
Cash per Share$0.25$0.02$0.03$0.21$0.22$0.66$0.39$0.24$0.31
Book Value per Share$0.18$0.02$-0.13$-0.11$0.42$0.57$0.64$0.85$0.86
Tangible Book Value per Share$0.18$-0.03$-0.21$-0.20$-0.08$0.04$0.38$0.53$0.52
Interest Debt per Share$0.02$0.17$0.17$0.36$0.20$0.32$0.12$0.12$0.07
CAPEX per Share$0.00$0.01$0.03$0.03$0.07$0.18$0.12$0.12$0.08

BSA Historical Valuation Ratios

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020201920182017
Price to Earnings (P/E)11.314.95-14.49-0.8615600.51-134.19777.5778.0434.28
Price to Book (P/B)1.832.88-4.47-5.15.823.993.722.712.99
Price to Sales (P/S)0.150.210.180.080.340.270.280.220.28
Enterprise Value to EBITDA0.262.793.13-1.0510.734.685.3912.77.02
EV to Sales0.040.240.210.10.330.220.250.20.25
EV to Operating Cash Flow0.35-58.71-2.84-3.27-18.063.446.424.68-157.27
EV to Free Cash Flow0.35-38.63-2.54-2.8-12.095.1410.39-78.19-25.34
Enterprise Value$6.27M$61.88M$50.88M$45.03M$136.80M$107.55M$117.47M$115.09M$122.35M

BSA Historical Profitability Ratios

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020201920182017
Return on Equity (ROE)21.63%663.61%30.82%595.63%0.04%-2.97%0.48%3.47%8.72%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)30.00%98.12%229.57%-29.97%-0.18%10.64%30.80%19.14%13.67%
Return on Tangible Assets8.21%19.22%-5.19%-34.67%0.01%-0.82%0.13%1.11%2.92%
Earnings Yield9.14%20.18%-6.90%-116.76%0.01%-0.75%0.13%1.28%2.92%
Free Cash Flow Yield73.68%-3.04%-46.67%-44.39%-8.06%16.24%8.46%-1.21%-3.55%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%4.62%4.52%1.26%0.65%1.73%0.00%

BSA Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020201920182017
Current Ratio2.290.730.60.8811.021.051.131.13
Interest Coverage50.6110.084.98-8.86-2.444.7119.0521.5113.74
Income Quality8.06-0.1-3.020.36-841.674.01106.662.98-0.2
Debt to Equity0.076.73-1.03-3.140.380.510.160.130.06
Debt to Assets3.72%18.18%15.90%17.47%7.36%11.17%3.77%3.60%1.91%
Net Debt to EBITDA-0.730.410.49-0.21-0.28-0.93-0.75-0.77-0.78

BSA Historical Efficiency Ratios

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020201920182017
Receivables Turnover20.477.7610.536.345.928.216.735.385.04
Payables Turnover45.9911.0718.613.6914.6120.1512.559.9810.51
Inventory Turnover01075.82914.28345.03268.56251.44314.13243.45201.94
Days Sales Outstanding17.8347.0234.6657.5761.6244.4654.267.872.47
Days Payables Outstanding7.9432.9919.6326.6524.9718.1129.0836.5634.73
Days of Inventory on Hand00.340.41.061.361.451.161.51.81

BSA Historical Market Metrics

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020201920182017
Enterprise Value to EBITDA0.262.793.13-1.0510.734.685.3912.77.02
Market Cap$24.10M$52.67M$42.90M$36.18M$140.40M$128.83M$133.74M$122.06M$135.86M
Enterprise Value$6.27M$61.88M$50.88M$45.03M$136.80M$107.55M$117.47M$115.09M$122.35M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%4.62%4.52%1.26%0.65%1.73%0.00%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%-3.96%70533.33%-169.06%507.56%135.17%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does BSA Limited’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, BSA's current P/E is 11.3, compared with a multi-year average around 2751.1. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is BSA Limited market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $24.10M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does BSA Limited’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with BSA Limited's own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does BSA Limited compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare BSA Limited with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see BSA Limited outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do BSA Limited's liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that BSA Limited is financially strong. Current ratio is about 2.29, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 50.61, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 0.07, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do BSA Limited's financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If BSA Limited is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 21.63% and ROIC at 30.00%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.