CAVA Group, Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA), the latest P/E of 108.0 frames valuation, while ROE 8.28% and ROIC 5.19% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 2.48 and debt-to-equity 0.62, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

CAVA Historical Per Share Metrics

5 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021
Revenue per Share$11.78$8.43$6.42$4.97$4.40
Net Income per Share$0.57$1.14$0.12$-0.52$-0.33
Operating Cash Flow per Share$1.89$1.41$0.85$0.05$0.03
Free Cash Flow per Share$0.42$0.46$-0.37$-0.87$-0.47
Cash per Share$3.74$3.20$2.93$0.34$1.24
Book Value per Share$7.21$6.09$5.03$1.88$2.37
Tangible Book Value per Share$7.18$6.06$5.00$1.85$2.29
Interest Debt per Share$4.47$3.17$2.96$2.77$0.18
CAPEX per Share$1.47$0.95$1.22$0.92$0.50

CAVA Historical Valuation Ratios

5 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021
Price to Earnings (P/E)107.9597.8367.61-84.3-132.99
Price to Book (P/B)8.5618.328.5523.2618.47
Price to Sales (P/S)5.2413.236.78.819.94
Enterprise Value to EBITDA43.54122.9261.96-325.51401.49
EV to Sales5.3813.246.79.39.69
EV to Operating Cash Flow33.5479.2350.32869.191428.7
EV to Free Cash Flow150.85241.2-117.15-53.4-91.43
Enterprise Value$7.39B$12.76B$4.89B$5.25B$4.85B

CAVA Historical Profitability Ratios

5 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021
Return on Equity (ROE)8.28%18.74%2.33%-27.59%-13.89%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)5.19%8.09%0.44%-9.51%-8.76%
Return on Tangible Assets4.43%10.41%1.26%-9.06%-10.57%
Earnings Yield0.92%1.02%0.27%-1.19%-0.75%
Free Cash Flow Yield0.68%0.42%-0.85%-1.98%-1.07%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

CAVA Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

5 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021
Current Ratio2.482.973.250.692.98
Interest Coverage0-2.620-1271.62-5.65
Income Quality3.331.247.31-0.1-0.09
Debt to Equity0.620.540.591.470.06
Debt to Assets34.72%30.17%31.69%48.09%4.23%
Net Debt to EBITDA1.170.120.05-17.09-10.35

CAVA Historical Efficiency Ratios

5 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021
Receivables Turnover66.7774.1561.3172.9382.52
Payables Turnover28.8612.4131.8235.5633.09
Inventory Turnover111.9441.7697.2899.02126.94
Days Sales Outstanding5.474.925.9554.42
Days Payables Outstanding12.6529.4111.4710.2711.03
Days of Inventory on Hand3.268.743.753.692.88

CAVA Historical Market Metrics

5 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021
Enterprise Value to EBITDA43.54122.9261.96-325.51401.49
Market Cap$7.20B$12.75B$4.88B$4.97B$4.97B
Enterprise Value$7.39B$12.76B$4.89B$5.25B$4.85B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does CAVA Group, Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, CAVA's current P/E is 108.0, compared with a multi-year average around 191.1. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is CAVA Group, Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $7.20B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does CAVA Group, Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with CAVA Group, Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does CAVA Group, Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare CAVA Group, Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see CAVA Group, Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do CAVA Group, Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that CAVA Group, Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 2.48, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 0.00, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 0.62, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do CAVA Group, Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If CAVA Group, Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 8.28% and ROIC at 5.19%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.