Cadre Holdings, Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Cadre Holdings, Inc. (CDRE), the latest P/E of 32.9 frames valuation, while ROE 10.76% and ROIC 6.57% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 2.14 and debt-to-equity 1.15, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

CDRE Historical Per Share Metrics

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Revenue per Share$16.02$14.21$12.86$12.68$12.43$11.77$12.24
Net Income per Share$0.84$0.90$1.03$0.16$0.37$1.12$-0.06
Operating Cash Flow per Share$2.06$0.80$1.95$1.29$1.17$1.32$0.22
Free Cash Flow per Share$1.82$0.65$1.77$1.16$1.08$1.18$0.13
Cash per Share$1.26$3.13$2.43$1.35$0.98$0.08$0.22
Book Value per Share$8.10$7.80$5.25$4.59$2.58$0.26$-0.87
Tangible Book Value per Share$-1.43$1.40$1.92$0.93$-0.58$-3.15$-4.54
Interest Debt per Share$9.71$6.17$4.03$4.45$5.12$6.90$8.86
CAPEX per Share$0.24$0.14$0.18$0.12$0.08$0.14$0.09

CDRE Historical Valuation Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Price to Earnings (P/E)32.8935.7131.95124.9669.0313.67-272.68
Price to Book (P/B)3.534.146.264.389.8659.4-17.51
Price to Sales (P/S)1.792.272.561.592.051.31.25
Enterprise Value to EBITDA17.417.3117.6719.9314.5212.3918.08
EV to Sales2.292.472.681.832.341.821.9
EV to Operating Cash Flow17.7744.1917.6718.0324.9416.2107.61
EV to Free Cash Flow20.153.7819.4619.9626.8318.07184.17
Enterprise Value$1.57B$1.40B$1.29B$836.62M$999.86M$735.65M$797.84M

CDRE Historical Profitability Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Return on Equity (ROE)10.76%11.60%19.60%3.51%14.28%434.45%6.42%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)6.57%7.74%11.73%3.15%13.63%30.63%10.25%
Return on Tangible Assets7.08%9.10%12.63%2.24%6.23%23.17%-1.06%
Earnings Yield2.94%2.80%3.13%0.80%1.45%7.31%-0.37%
Free Cash Flow Yield6.38%2.02%5.39%5.76%4.26%7.74%0.82%
Dividend Yield1.38%1.08%0.97%1.58%1.46%0.00%0.00%

CDRE Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Current Ratio2.143.482.582.52.141.882.27
Interest Coverage4.768.5412.472.693.152.040.92
Income Quality2.450.881.897.973.171.18-3.85
Debt to Equity1.150.770.740.931.824.04-9.15
Debt to Assets43.59%36.58%34.05%39.46%51.22%75.12%89.36%
Net Debt to EBITDA3.831.40.812.611.833.536.17

CDRE Historical Efficiency Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Receivables Turnover5.346.078.277.098.849.277.57
Payables Turnover10.4511.279.9212.0513.2811.4510.69
Inventory Turnover3.154.063.484.024.014.134.42
Days Sales Outstanding68.3860.1444.1551.4741.339.3748.21
Days Payables Outstanding34.9432.3936.8130.2827.4931.8734.14
Days of Inventory on Hand116.0189.97104.8890.991.0188.3582.55

CDRE Historical Market Metrics

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Enterprise Value to EBITDA17.417.3117.6719.9314.5212.3918.08
Market Cap$1.22B$1.29B$1.23B$727.25M$874.02M$525.72M$525.72M
Enterprise Value$1.57B$1.40B$1.29B$836.62M$999.86M$735.65M$797.84M
Dividend Yield1.38%1.08%0.97%1.58%1.46%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio45.17%38.60%31.07%197.75%100.71%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Cadre Holdings, Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, CDRE's current P/E is 32.9, compared with a multi-year average around 51.4. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Cadre Holdings, Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $1.22B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Cadre Holdings, Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Cadre Holdings, Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Cadre Holdings, Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Cadre Holdings, Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Cadre Holdings, Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Cadre Holdings, Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Cadre Holdings, Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 2.14, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 4.76, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 1.15, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Cadre Holdings, Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Cadre Holdings, Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 10.76% and ROIC at 6.57%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.