Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. (CPAC), the latest P/E of 16.9 frames valuation, while ROE 16.38% and ROIC 10.66% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 1.22 and debt-to-equity 1.03, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

CPAC Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue per Share$26.26$23.10$22.78$24.71$22.63$15.14$16.27$14.74$14.31$14.27
Net Income per Share$2.49$2.32$1.97$2.07$1.79$0.68$1.54$0.90$1.10$1.34
Operating Cash Flow per Share$5.63$3.75$4.82$1.31$1.99$3.87$2.40$2.38$3.03$2.78
Free Cash Flow per Share$4.43$3.00$1.44$-0.78$0.89$3.26$1.43$1.08$2.09$1.20
Cash per Share$2.33$0.85$1.05$1.97$3.19$3.61$0.80$0.57$0.57$0.92
Book Value per Share$15.78$14.17$13.90$13.96$13.97$15.97$16.60$16.95$17.60$22.79
Tangible Book Value per Share$15.15$13.37$13.11$13.24$13.32$15.43$16.09$16.40$17.40$21.68
Interest Debt per Share$17.24$18.71$19.64$19.77$19.16$15.72$13.60$13.22$12.14$12.02
CAPEX per Share$1.20$0.75$3.38$2.08$1.10$0.61$0.97$1.30$0.94$1.58

CPAC Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Price to Earnings (P/E)16.928.499.769.513.8639.9319.8135.6936.7623.09
Price to Book (P/B)2.681.391.391.411.771.691.841.892.291.44
Price to Sales (P/S)1.610.850.850.791.11.781.882.172.812.16
Enterprise Value to EBITDA8.435.816.46.697.4910.49.0710.1211.69.3
EV to Sales2.141.581.611.511.752.532.622.993.562.9
EV to Operating Cash Flow9.979.717.6228.5819.939.8917.7918.5216.8114.9
EV to Free Cash Flow12.6712.1425.53-47.9344.7311.7629.8940.8324.4234.42
Enterprise Value$4.81B$3.12B$3.14B$3.20B$3.40B$3.28B$3.65B$3.77B$4.36B$3.60B

CPAC Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Return on Equity (ROE)16.38%16.39%14.19%14.80%12.81%4.23%9.29%5.28%6.22%6.22%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)10.66%9.17%7.95%8.03%7.42%4.21%6.86%5.86%4.82%5.24%
Return on Tangible Assets6.76%6.42%5.35%5.44%4.87%1.95%4.57%2.72%3.35%3.60%
Earnings Yield5.88%11.78%10.24%10.53%7.22%2.50%5.05%2.80%2.72%4.33%
Free Cash Flow Yield10.48%15.22%7.46%-3.97%3.58%12.06%4.67%3.37%5.18%3.90%
Dividend Yield4.83%10.37%10.64%10.70%15.87%6.21%4.61%6.28%3.63%5.76%

CPAC Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Current Ratio1.221.31.441.251.43.312.122.382.74.99
Interest Coverage5.733.953.353.743.582.494.364.972.695.95
Income Quality1.51.612.440.430.763.861.061.752.041.31
Debt to Equity1.031.241.331.341.30.930.780.750.640.53
Debt to Assets43.25%47.46%49.08%48.20%48.45%42.28%37.59%37.84%34.30%30.06%
Net Debt to EBITDA2.082.673.043.172.823.062.572.782.442.37

CPAC Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Receivables Turnover15.8115.1319.8220.919.1118.4511.5512.712.3215.35
Payables Turnover15.1712.9411.719.3212.3610.9710.6711.79.5811.49
Inventory Turnover2.071.611.591.652.2821.751.871.962.13
Days Sales Outstanding23.0824.1318.4117.4719.119.7831.5928.7429.6223.77
Days Payables Outstanding24.0628.2131.1639.1629.5233.2734.2131.238.0831.76
Days of Inventory on Hand176.3226.09229.05220.68160.26182.53209.14194.73185.76171.73

CPAC Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Enterprise Value to EBITDA8.435.816.46.697.4910.49.0710.1211.69.3
Market Cap$3.62B$1.69B$1.65B$1.68B$2.12B$2.31B$2.62B$2.74B$3.45B$2.68B
Enterprise Value$4.81B$3.12B$3.14B$3.20B$3.40B$3.28B$3.65B$3.77B$4.36B$3.60B
Dividend Yield4.83%10.37%10.64%10.70%15.87%6.21%4.61%6.28%3.63%5.76%
Payout Ratio82.37%88.02%103.87%101.69%219.90%248.08%91.37%223.98%133.28%132.90%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, CPAC's current P/E is 16.9, compared with a multi-year average around 21.4. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $3.62B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 1.22, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 5.73, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 1.03, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Cementos Pacasmayo S.A.A. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 16.38% and ROIC at 10.66%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.