Dynavax Technologies Corporation Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Dynavax Technologies Corporation (DVAX), the latest P/E of -40.8 frames valuation, while ROE -9.71% and ROIC 1.37% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 7.62 and debt-to-equity 0.54, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

DVAX Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue per Share$2.20$2.13$1.80$5.72$3.78$0.46$0.49$0.13$0.01$0.29
Net Income per Share$-0.43$0.21$-0.05$2.32$0.66$-0.75$-2.12$-2.55$-1.81$-2.92
Operating Cash Flow per Share$0.32$0.51$0.78$0.50$2.89$-0.92$-1.68$-2.11$-1.47$-2.78
Free Cash Flow per Share$0.26$0.46$0.75$0.44$2.80$-1.03$-2.09$-2.35$-1.49$-2.98
Cash per Share$5.52$5.49$5.77$4.94$4.70$1.64$2.10$2.33$3.65$2.11
Book Value per Share$4.55$4.59$4.83$4.60$1.91$0.58$0.12$1.01$3.79$2.32
Tangible Book Value per Share$4.53$4.57$4.82$4.58$1.89$0.56$0.05$0.79$3.75$2.27
Interest Debt per Share$2.51$2.01$2.05$2.09$2.31$2.35$3.24$1.77$0.00$0.00
CAPEX per Share$0.06$0.05$0.03$0.06$0.08$0.11$0.41$0.24$0.01$0.20

DVAX Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Price to Earnings (P/E)-40.7960.81-281.694.5921.32-5.96-2.7-3.59-10.34-1.35
Price to Book (P/B)3.42.782.892.317.367.6449.79.054.931.71
Price to Sales (P/S)7.045.997.751.863.729.6311.769.63008.7613.77
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-51.4139.81197.224.5515.22-13.54-5.16-4.61-10.55-1.16
EV to Sales7.546.568.211.943.3213.6216.7175.892927.4611.57
EV to Operating Cash Flow51.8127.3518.9622.344.34-6.87-4.85-4.74-12.35-1.19
EV to Free Cash Flow62.8630.2419.7625.214.47-6.14-3.91-4.25-12.24-1.11
Enterprise Value$1.95B$1.82B$1.91B$1.40B$1.46B$634.12M$588.54M$622.14M$957.28M$127.81M

DVAX Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Return on Equity (ROE)-9.71%4.58%-1.03%50.46%34.50%-128.19%-1840.77%-251.96%-47.68%-126.06%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)1.37%-0.40%-5.74%26.24%15.60%-21.89%-52.62%-88.70%-47.96%-123.50%
Return on Tangible Assets-5.34%2.77%-0.64%29.80%7.40%-21.44%-55.59%-80.65%-43.94%-104.40%
Earnings Yield-2.77%1.64%-0.36%21.80%4.69%-16.78%-37.04%-27.85%-9.67%-73.93%
Free Cash Flow Yield1.70%3.62%5.36%4.13%19.93%-23.05%-36.57%-25.67%-7.95%-75.48%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

DVAX Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Current Ratio7.6210.813.816.111.753.753.634.3310.324.06
Interest Coverage2.56-0.61-5.4842.1212.03-3.95-7.16-16.4200
Income Quality-0.752.44-15.740.214.371.230.790.830.810.95
Debt to Equity0.540.430.410.441.163.7126.111.600
Debt to Assets30.56%25.80%25.77%26.17%24.77%61.67%77.56%47.83%0.00%0.00%
Net Debt to EBITDA-3.43.4711.030.18-1.87-3.97-1.55-0.380.290.22

DVAX Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Receivables Turnover3.535.915.224.93.332.053.962.210.388.23
Payables Turnover10.695.469.5681.6466.764.22.094.130.260
Inventory Turnover0.580.710.944.412.830.220.471.153.830
Days Sales Outstanding103.5461.7569.9874.5109.49177.6892.09164.91953.2444.36
Days Payables Outstanding34.1466.8938.164.475.4786.91174.6688.391387.550
Days of Inventory on Hand633.78517.13387.7282.77128.981671.21778.08318.5595.380

DVAX Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-51.4139.81197.224.5515.22-13.54-5.16-4.61-10.55-1.16
Market Cap$1.82B$1.66B$1.80B$1.34B$1.64B$448.35M$411.98M$570.61M$983.86M$152.10M
Enterprise Value$1.95B$1.82B$1.91B$1.40B$1.46B$634.12M$588.54M$622.14M$957.28M$127.81M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Dynavax Technologies Corporation’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, DVAX's current P/E is -40.8, compared with a multi-year average around 28.9. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Dynavax Technologies Corporation market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $1.82B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Dynavax Technologies Corporation’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Dynavax Technologies Corporation's own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Dynavax Technologies Corporation compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Dynavax Technologies Corporation with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Dynavax Technologies Corporation outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Dynavax Technologies Corporation's liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Dynavax Technologies Corporation is financially strong. Current ratio is about 7.62, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 2.56, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 0.54, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Dynavax Technologies Corporation's financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Dynavax Technologies Corporation is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at -9.71% and ROIC at 1.37%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.