Endeavour Group Limited Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Endeavour Group Limited (EDV), the latest P/E of 15.8 frames valuation, while ROE 9.59% and ROIC 5.62% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 0.83 and debt-to-equity 1.34, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

EDV Historical Per Share Metrics

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20252024202320222021202020192018
Revenue per Share$6.75$6.73$6.87$6.64$6.48$6.47$2.31$5.75$5.47
Net Income per Share$0.21$0.24$0.29$0.30$0.28$0.25$-0.04$0.25$0.26
Operating Cash Flow per Share$0.62$0.64$0.68$0.43$0.53$0.62$0.31$0.52$0.45
Free Cash Flow per Share$0.36$0.46$0.44$0.20$0.37$0.47$0.25$0.37$0.28
Cash per Share$0.19$0.18$0.16$0.17$0.17$0.24$0.21$0.00$0.00
Book Value per Share$2.22$2.14$2.10$2.07$1.99$1.89$1.89$0.00$0.00
Tangible Book Value per Share$-0.15$-0.25$-0.28$-1.29$-1.12$-1.20$-0.25$0.00$0.00
Interest Debt per Share$3.14$3.42$3.56$3.54$3.08$3.20$2.67$0.12$0.12
CAPEX per Share$0.26$0.19$0.23$0.23$0.16$0.16$0.06$0.15$0.17

EDV Historical Valuation Ratios

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20252024202320222021202020192018
Price to Earnings (P/E)15.8416.8617.3521.3627.3925.32-168.4624.2323.34
Price to Book (P/B)1.511.872.363.053.813.333.1800
Price to Sales (P/S)0.50.60.720.951.170.972.61.051.1
Enterprise Value to EBITDA8.618.969.9610.7112.8211.6263.458.078.17
EV to Sales0.911.051.191.441.61.413.651.051.1
EV to Operating Cash Flow9.911.0312.1122.2419.514.6526.9711.5613.26
EV to Free Cash Flow16.9515.5418.5347.3727.8219.5533.9316.4121.39
Enterprise Value$11.02B$12.68B$14.66B$17.10B$18.58B$16.32B$15.10B$10.78B$10.78B

EDV Historical Profitability Ratios

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20252024202320222021202020192018
Return on Equity (ROE)9.59%11.11%13.57%14.26%13.92%13.13%-1.89%0.00%0.00%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)5.62%1.35%6.81%6.66%6.70%6.50%0.45%0.00%0.00%
Return on Tangible Assets4.88%5.71%6.82%9.37%9.36%8.52%-0.92%0.00%0.00%
Earnings Yield6.23%5.93%5.76%4.68%3.65%3.95%-0.59%4.13%4.29%
Free Cash Flow Yield10.81%11.36%8.90%3.19%4.93%7.41%4.13%6.09%4.67%
Dividend Yield5.10%4.98%4.39%3.49%2.57%0.46%1.46%0.00%0.00%

EDV Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20252024202320222021202020192018
Current Ratio0.830.920.980.920.810.460.6900
Interest Coverage2.70.663.33.924.313.510.344.024.14
Income Quality2.9702.361.451.932.5-8.752.11.76
Debt to Equity1.341.521.611.641.51.621.3900
Debt to Assets44.76%49.57%51.47%52.16%49.03%51.03%43.48%0.00%0.00%
Net Debt to EBITDA3.913.883.923.633.473.618.1500

EDV Historical Efficiency Ratios

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20252024202320222021202020192018
Receivables Turnover56.11145.28132.35216.07203.46154.615.1100
Payables Turnover4.077.148.19.058.578.923.1900
Inventory Turnover5.025.365.455.216.116.542.3900
Days Sales Outstanding6.512.512.761.691.792.3624.1500
Days Payables Outstanding89.5751.1245.0840.3342.6140.93114.3300
Days of Inventory on Hand72.7468.1366.9269.9959.755.85152.7200

EDV Historical Market Metrics

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20252024202320222021202020192018
Enterprise Value to EBITDA8.618.969.9610.7112.8211.6263.458.078.17
Market Cap$6.02B$7.18B$8.88B$11.30B$13.56B$11.27B$10.78B$10.78B$10.78B
Enterprise Value$11.02B$12.68B$14.66B$17.10B$18.58B$16.32B$15.10B$10.78B$10.78B
Dividend Yield5.10%4.98%4.39%3.49%2.57%0.46%1.46%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio85.33%84.04%76.17%74.48%70.51%11.69%-245.31%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Endeavour Group Limited’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, EDV's current P/E is 15.8, compared with a multi-year average around 21.5. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Endeavour Group Limited market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $6.02B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Endeavour Group Limited’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Endeavour Group Limited's own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Endeavour Group Limited compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Endeavour Group Limited with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Endeavour Group Limited outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Endeavour Group Limited's liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Endeavour Group Limited is financially strong. Current ratio is about 0.83, which is below 1.0 and can suggest tighter short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 2.70, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 1.34, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Endeavour Group Limited's financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Endeavour Group Limited is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 9.59% and ROIC at 5.62%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.