The Ensign Group, Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG), the latest P/E of 26.3 frames valuation, while ROE 16.53% and ROIC 7.12% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 1.21 and debt-to-equity 0.92, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

ENSG Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue per Share$94.67$75.20$66.94$55.12$48.22$44.96$38.10$33.73$31.38$32.73
Net Income per Share$6.53$5.26$3.76$4.09$3.57$3.19$2.07$1.78$0.79$0.99
Operating Cash Flow per Share$10.50$6.13$6.76$4.96$5.06$6.99$3.60$4.04$1.43$1.46
Free Cash Flow per Share$7.23$3.34$4.86$3.37$3.78$6.05$2.26$2.99$0.31$0.16
Cash per Share$5.54$9.30$9.46$6.04$5.06$4.68$1.44$0.76$1.09$1.37
Book Value per Share$42.19$32.48$26.88$22.75$18.75$15.31$12.28$11.58$9.82$9.11
Tangible Book Value per Share$40.39$30.63$25.38$21.23$17.52$14.17$11.14$8.91$7.09$6.70
Interest Debt per Share$38.96$35.00$33.74$28.84$23.35$21.02$25.49$4.97$6.41$5.75
CAPEX per Share$3.27$2.79$1.91$1.60$1.28$0.94$1.34$1.06$1.12$1.30

ENSG Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Price to Earnings (P/E)26.2925.2629.8523.1123.522.8621.9420.4326.1221
Price to Book (P/B)4.14.14.194.164.484.763.713.192.152.3
Price to Sales (P/S)1.831.771.681.721.741.621.191.080.660.63
Enterprise Value to EBITDA19.418.8921.5517.917.3916.9620.315.9215.259.69
EV to Sales2.22.122.042.132.121.991.821.20.830.77
EV to Operating Cash Flow19.8126.0320.2123.6720.2312.7919.329.9818.217.27
EV to Free Cash Flow28.7647.8328.1434.8727.0614.7830.7713.5184.12155.81
Enterprise Value$12.05B$9.04B$7.61B$6.45B$5.58B$4.77B$3.71B$2.10B$1.33B$1.28B

ENSG Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Return on Equity (ROE)16.53%16.22%14.04%18.01%19.07%20.84%16.90%15.63%8.22%10.95%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)7.12%6.88%5.57%7.85%8.37%8.64%5.07%7.46%2.65%6.80%
Return on Tangible Assets6.71%6.53%5.11%6.67%6.99%6.86%4.80%8.86%4.20%5.69%
Earnings Yield3.78%3.96%3.35%4.33%4.26%4.38%4.56%4.90%3.83%4.76%
Free Cash Flow Yield4.16%2.51%4.33%3.56%4.51%8.29%4.98%8.23%1.49%0.78%
Dividend Yield0.15%0.18%0.21%0.23%0.25%0.28%0.42%0.50%0.82%0.78%

ENSG Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Current Ratio1.211.561.421.341.221.041.21.291.631.58
Interest Coverage59.9943.2431.5833.2438.0323.848.255.593.1712.87
Income Quality1.611.161.791.211.392.181.722.271.791.4
Debt to Equity0.921.071.251.261.241.362.060.410.640.62
Debt to Assets39.14%42.29%44.79%45.60%44.39%43.76%57.02%20.58%28.39%28.33%
Net Debt to EBITDA3.23.163.853.493.133.127.041.613.111.72

ENSG Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Receivables Turnover8.27.487.697.417.997.886.596.976.036.77
Payables Turnover39.3636.3133.8232.5337.1539.238.8138.5536.5137.61
Inventory Turnover0000000000
Days Sales Outstanding44.548.8247.4749.2745.6746.3455.3852.460.5353.91
Days Payables Outstanding9.2710.0510.7911.229.829.319.49.47109.71
Days of Inventory on Hand0000000000

ENSG Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Enterprise Value to EBITDA19.418.8921.5517.917.3916.9620.315.9215.259.69
Market Cap$10.07B$7.53B$6.25B$5.19B$4.57B$3.90B$2.43B$1.89B$1.06B$1.05B
Enterprise Value$12.05B$9.04B$7.61B$6.45B$5.58B$4.77B$3.71B$2.10B$1.33B$1.28B
Dividend Yield0.15%0.18%0.21%0.23%0.25%0.28%0.42%0.50%0.82%0.78%
Payout Ratio3.91%4.59%6.16%5.42%5.93%6.35%9.22%10.20%21.54%16.35%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does The Ensign Group, Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, ENSG's current P/E is 26.3, compared with a multi-year average around 24.0. When the current P/E sits near its historical average, the multiple is close to that range. Look at trend direction in profitability and cash-flow rows, plus liquidity and leverage, rather than treating the P/E in isolation.

What is The Ensign Group, Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $10.07B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does The Ensign Group, Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with The Ensign Group, Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does The Ensign Group, Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare The Ensign Group, Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see The Ensign Group, Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do The Ensign Group, Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that The Ensign Group, Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 1.21, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 59.99, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 0.92, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do The Ensign Group, Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If The Ensign Group, Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 16.53% and ROIC at 7.12%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.