Genelux Corporation Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Genelux Corporation (GNLX), the latest P/E of -2.9 frames valuation, while ROE -195.42% and ROIC -192.18% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 2.39 and debt-to-equity 0.15, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

GNLX Historical Per Share Metrics

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Revenue per Share$0.00$0.00$0.01$0.45$0.00$0.00$0.00
Net Income per Share$-0.75$-0.95$-1.16$-0.21$-0.75$-0.63$-0.49
Operating Cash Flow per Share$-0.56$-0.67$-0.83$-0.15$-0.28$-0.31$-0.31
Free Cash Flow per Share$-0.64$-0.69$-0.87$-0.15$-0.28$-0.31$-0.38
Cash per Share$0.42$0.98$0.95$0.02$0.19$0.48$0.02
Book Value per Share$0.36$0.84$0.80$-1.46$-1.40$-0.96$-1.05
Tangible Book Value per Share$0.36$0.84$0.80$-1.46$-1.40$-0.96$-1.05
Interest Debt per Share$0.05$0.06$0.27$1.13$1.15$1.16$0.79
CAPEX per Share$0.08$0.01$0.04$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.07

GNLX Historical Valuation Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Price to Earnings (P/E)-2.87-2.48-12.1-29-8.16-9.77-12.49
Price to Book (P/B)7.122.8217.58-4.22-4.39-6.41-5.85
Price to Sales (P/S)14292.889277.962013.2613.64000
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-3.15-2.33-12.68-102.23-12.15-13.6-15.66
EV to Sales13447.388440.841972.6815.99000
EV to Operating Cash Flow-4.26-3.18-16.54-49.55-25.22-22.2-22.54
EV to Free Cash Flow-3.75-3.12-15.74-48.88-25.22-22.14-18.1
Enterprise Value$107.58M$67.53M$335.36M$176.96M$166.05M$159.94M$162.78M

GNLX Historical Profitability Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Return on Equity (ROE)-195.42%-113.68%-145.31%14.55%53.74%65.61%46.88%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)-192.18%-112.63%-106.71%40.51%187.35%-364.82%158.99%
Return on Tangible Assets-128.96%-86.04%-101.45%-94.14%-218.99%-106.11%-354.50%
Earnings Yield-29.48%-40.24%-8.27%-3.45%-12.25%-10.23%-8.01%
Free Cash Flow Yield-25.09%-29.11%-6.22%-2.40%-4.53%-4.97%-6.19%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

GNLX Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Current Ratio2.394.573.690.060.260.790.04
Interest Coverage00-6.08-2.14-8.05-10.17-14.28
Income Quality0.710.710.720.690.40.530.62
Debt to Equity0.150.070.13-0.74-0.76-1.15-0.72
Debt to Assets9.23%5.38%9.03%476.46%311.48%186.04%547.82%
Net Debt to EBITDA0.20.230.26-14.99-1.52-1.25-1.69

GNLX Historical Efficiency Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Receivables Turnover0000000
Payables Turnover00.160.270.140.20.710
Inventory Turnover0000000
Days Sales Outstanding0000000
Days Payables Outstanding02251.441356.742554.621819.7514.220
Days of Inventory on Hand0000000

GNLX Historical Market Metrics

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-3.15-2.33-12.68-102.23-12.15-13.6-15.66
Market Cap$114.34M$74.22M$342.25M$151.00M$145.23M$145.23M$145.23M
Enterprise Value$107.58M$67.53M$335.36M$176.96M$166.05M$159.94M$162.78M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Genelux Corporation’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, you can use the latest P/E (from the Key Ratios table) as your starting point and compare it to the company's multi-year P/E range in the historical rows. When the current P/E sits near its historical average, the multiple is close to that range. Look at trend direction in profitability and cash-flow rows, plus liquidity and leverage, rather than treating the P/E in isolation.

What is Genelux Corporation market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $114.34M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Genelux Corporation’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Genelux Corporation's own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Genelux Corporation compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Genelux Corporation with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Genelux Corporation outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Genelux Corporation's liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Genelux Corporation is financially strong. Current ratio is about 2.39, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 0.00, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 0.15, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Genelux Corporation's financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Genelux Corporation is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at -195.42% and ROIC at -192.18%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.