Garrett Motion Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX), the latest P/E of 14.4 frames valuation, while ROE -46.50% and ROIC 30.92% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 1.00 and debt-to-equity -2.10, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

GTX Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue per Share$20.05$15.63$23.33$55.68$52.12$40.16$43.54$45.57$41.78$40.44
Net Income per Share$1.91$1.27$1.57$6.03$7.10$1.06$4.20$15.93$-13.26$2.69
Operating Cash Flow per Share$2.36$1.84$2.79$5.80$-4.45$0.33$3.24$5.04$0.96$4.12
Free Cash Flow per Share$1.95$1.43$2.29$4.39$-5.48$-0.73$1.88$3.75$-0.43$2.98
Cash per Share$0.84$0.57$1.56$3.83$6.66$9.17$2.51$2.65$8.07$6.03
Book Value per Share$-3.60$-3.03$-4.41$-1.79$-6.71$-30.55$-28.59$-34.26$-29.62$-16.48
Tangible Book Value per Share$-4.64$-3.90$-5.57$-4.78$-9.48$-33.11$-31.18$-36.86$-32.22$-19.07
Interest Debt per Share$8.13$7.56$11.12$19.84$24.79$23.19$20.33$21.75$13.99$12.14
CAPEX per Share$0.41$0.41$0.50$1.41$1.03$1.06$1.37$1.28$1.39$1.13

GTX Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Price to Earnings (P/E)14.447.126.171.261.134.182.380.77-1.457.14
Price to Book (P/B)-7.49-2.98-2.19-4.25-1.2-0.14-0.35-0.35-0.65-1.16
Price to Sales (P/S)1.340.580.410.140.150.110.230.270.460.47
Enterprise Value to EBITDA12.395.775.12.182.394.594.124.694.936.9
EV to Sales1.680.980.780.40.480.430.620.680.690.73
EV to Operating Cash Flow14.248.356.543.85-5.5852.558.296.1930.297.2
EV to Free Cash Flow17.2510.747.975.09-4.53-23.8814.348.31-67.29.93
Enterprise Value$6.30B$3.41B$3.04B$1.45B$1.73B$1.31B$2.01B$2.31B$2.15B$2.20B

GTX Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Return on Equity (ROE)-46.50%-41.90%-35.51%-336.21%-105.77%-3.47%-14.67%-45.51%44.78%-16.30%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)30.92%37.47%31.27%28.98%32.99%11.03%46.90%249.83%-92.31%26.76%
Return on Tangible Assets15.66%13.54%11.18%15.96%19.70%2.83%15.03%61.75%-35.06%8.06%
Earnings Yield7.06%14.05%16.20%79.09%88.43%23.91%42.00%129.12%-69.16%14.00%
Free Cash Flow Yield7.25%15.79%23.71%57.60%-68.25%-16.43%18.78%30.42%-2.25%15.55%
Dividend Yield1.18%0.00%2.61%16.83%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

GTX Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Current Ratio10.931.021.0411.020.860.790.820.81
Interest Coverage3.762.953.045.615.393.66.8227.5863.568.43
Income Quality1.241.451.781.82-1.440.310.770.31-0.071.53
Debt to Equity-2.1-2.26-2.3-10.34-3.49-0.72-0.68-0.61-0.47-0.73
Debt to Assets57.30%66.96%66.96%45.51%60.38%55.42%63.69%75.67%34.33%33.56%
Net Debt to EBITDA2.482.372.41.431.623.422.592.841.672.43

GTX Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Receivables Turnover4.354.934.74.24.773.524.594.52.42.59
Payables Turnover2.662.662.772.642.762.312.382.72.583
Inventory Turnover8.649.0411.3210.2311.3710.0310.9414.3811.817.69
Days Sales Outstanding83.8174.0577.5886.8276.56103.8279.4581.11152.32140.91
Days Payables Outstanding137.04137.19131.64138.44132.37157.73153.07135.14141.52121.5
Days of Inventory on Hand42.2640.3732.2335.6732.1136.3833.3725.3830.9420.64

GTX Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Enterprise Value to EBITDA12.395.775.12.182.394.594.124.694.936.9
Market Cap$5.04B$2.01B$1.61B$493.08M$559.74M$334.66M$745.28M$913.89M$1.42B$1.42B
Enterprise Value$6.30B$3.41B$3.04B$1.45B$1.73B$1.31B$2.01B$2.31B$2.15B$2.20B
Dividend Yield1.18%0.00%2.61%16.83%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio16.25%0.00%16.09%21.28%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Garrett Motion Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, GTX's current P/E is 14.4, compared with a multi-year average around 5.0. A higher P/E versus its own history is a calculated premium versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is expensive. Cross-check profitability (ROE/ROIC), liquidity (current ratio), and leverage (debt-to-equity) so the multiple is read with those published figures.

What is Garrett Motion Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $5.04B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Garrett Motion Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Garrett Motion Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Garrett Motion Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Garrett Motion Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Garrett Motion Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Garrett Motion Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Garrett Motion Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 1.00, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 3.76, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about -2.10, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Garrett Motion Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Garrett Motion Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at -46.50% and ROIC at 30.92%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.