Highland Funds I - Highland Income Fund Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Highland Funds I - Highland Income Fund (HFRO), the latest P/E of -15.3 frames valuation, while ROE -3.08% and ROIC -1.68% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 25.96 and debt-to-equity 0.00, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

HFRO Historical Per Share Metrics

8 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021202020192018
Revenue per Share$0.51$-0.36$0.80$3.54$2.10$0.31$0.69$0.99
Net Income per Share$-0.48$-0.57$-0.10$0.45$1.98$0.37$0.57$0.89
Operating Cash Flow per Share$0.10$1.22$2.47$0.01$2.98$5.71$0.52$-8.79
Free Cash Flow per Share$0.10$1.22$2.47$0.01$2.98$5.71$0.52$-8.79
Cash per Share$0.13$0.25$0.24$0.37$0.74$2.07$0.53$3.03
Book Value per Share$15.71$12.00$16.49$15.94$16.30$15.28$15.83$15.12
Tangible Book Value per Share$15.71$12.00$16.49$15.94$16.30$15.28$15.83$15.12
Interest Debt per Share$0.12$0.00$0.36$0.32$0.01$2.91$6.08$7.01
CAPEX per Share$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00

HFRO Historical Valuation Ratios

8 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021202020192018
Price to Earnings (P/E)-15.35-9.09-74.8522.75.5528.1221.9717.58
Price to Book (P/B)0.470.370.470.650.670.670.791.03
Price to Sales (P/S)14.45-14.239.562.915.2333.517.9615.83
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-27.31-11.06-97.5217.865.0518.6331.3820.36
EV to Sales14.19-13.549.682.894.8735.8825.6519.79
EV to Operating Cash Flow69.794.033.151521.993.441.9334.05-2.22
EV to Free Cash Flow69.794.033.151521.993.441.9334.05-2.22
Enterprise Value$401.03M$322.33M$476.93M$698.16M$714.00M$785.69M$1.27B$1.40B

HFRO Historical Profitability Ratios

8 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021202020192018
Return on Equity (ROE)-3.08%-4.04%-0.62%2.85%12.15%2.39%3.57%5.88%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)-1.68%-3.25%-0.47%3.42%11.72%2.66%2.05%-0.61%
Return on Tangible Assets-3.07%-4.00%-0.60%2.74%11.74%2.00%2.58%3.84%
Earnings Yield-6.57%-11.00%-1.34%4.40%18.03%3.56%4.55%5.69%
Free Cash Flow Yield1.41%23.60%32.11%0.07%27.11%55.52%4.20%-56.28%
Dividend Yield6.27%8.80%13.06%8.74%8.37%8.81%7.31%3.95%

HFRO Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

8 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021202020192018
Current Ratio25.9631.915.662.291.1064.360.81
Interest Coverage-2.23-90.77-3.49101.9234.925.412.51-1.18
Income Quality-0.21-2.15-10.740.011.5915.611-9.89
Debt to Equity000.020.0200.180.370.46
Debt to Assets0.00%0.00%1.99%1.92%0.00%15.35%26.71%30.05%
Net Debt to EBITDA0.50.57-1.22-0.09-0.361.249.414.08

HFRO Historical Efficiency Ratios

8 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021202020192018
Receivables Turnover0.73-0.862.638.038.811.031.771.38
Payables Turnover12.160.626.270.880.736.1114.550
Inventory Turnover0000.310.200.19-0.1
Days Sales Outstanding503.34-424.07138.9745.4441.43354.23206.04265.01
Days Payables Outstanding30.01590.0158.25414.92496.8859.7525.080
Days of Inventory on Hand0001179.271824.4501945.86-3764.54

HFRO Historical Market Metrics

8 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021202020192018
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-27.31-11.06-97.5217.865.0518.6331.3820.36
Market Cap$408.35M$338.89M$470.95M$701.65M$765.43M$733.48M$891.14M$1.12B
Enterprise Value$401.03M$322.33M$476.93M$698.16M$714.00M$785.69M$1.27B$1.40B
Dividend Yield6.27%8.80%13.06%8.74%8.37%8.81%7.31%3.95%
Payout Ratio-96.32%-80.00%-977.22%198.38%46.41%247.70%160.54%69.36%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Highland Funds I - Highland Income Fund’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, HFRO's current P/E is -15.3, compared with a multi-year average around 19.2. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Highland Funds I - Highland Income Fund market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $408.35M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Highland Funds I - Highland Income Fund’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Highland Funds I - Highland Income Fund's own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Highland Funds I - Highland Income Fund compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Highland Funds I - Highland Income Fund with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Highland Funds I - Highland Income Fund outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Highland Funds I - Highland Income Fund's liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Highland Funds I - Highland Income Fund is financially strong. Current ratio is about 25.96, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about -2.23, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 0.00, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Highland Funds I - Highland Income Fund's financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Highland Funds I - Highland Income Fund is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at -3.08% and ROIC at -1.68%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.