Insteel Industries, Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Insteel Industries, Inc. (IIIN), the latest P/E of 16.2 frames valuation, while ROE 9.92% and ROIC 8.98% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 3.57 and debt-to-equity 0.01, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

IIIN Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Revenue per Share$36.38$33.24$27.14$33.28$42.36$30.53$24.52$23.68$23.75$20.46
Net Income per Share$1.87$2.11$0.99$1.66$6.41$3.44$0.99$0.29$1.90$1.19
Operating Cash Flow per Share$-0.06$1.39$2.98$7.29$0.29$3.61$2.92$0.34$2.83$1.07
Free Cash Flow per Share$-0.61$0.97$2.00$5.72$-0.52$2.71$2.55$-0.20$1.86$-0.01
Cash per Share$1.18$1.98$5.72$6.44$2.48$4.65$3.56$1.98$2.30$1.69
Book Value per Share$19.09$19.07$17.99$19.56$19.97$15.61$13.74$12.78$12.67$11.75
Tangible Book Value per Share$16.36$16.28$17.22$18.75$19.12$14.71$12.79$11.91$11.72$10.97
Interest Debt per Share$0.14$0.80$0.09$0.10$0.09$0.09$0.14$0.01$0.01$0.01
CAPEX per Share$0.55$0.42$0.98$1.57$0.81$0.90$0.37$0.55$0.97$1.08

IIIN Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Price to Earnings (P/E)16.2218.2831.4119.534.1411.0518.9670.5718.2422.01
Price to Book (P/B)1.592.021.731.661.332.441.361.612.742.22
Price to Sales (P/S)0.831.161.150.980.631.250.760.871.461.28
Enterprise Value to EBITDA9.2910.0612.179.242.676.437.6416.8511.1210.1
EV to Sales0.81.120.940.780.571.10.620.781.361.19
EV to Operating Cash Flow-507.5726.768.533.5883.089.275.2454.0111.4522.87
EV to Free Cash Flow-47.6538.3512.714.57-46.0412.375.99-91.4117.39-1706.88
Enterprise Value$566.96M$726.81M$496.47M$509.36M$471.04M$647.88M$294.34M$356.88M$617.72M$464.27M

IIIN Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Return on Equity (ROE)9.92%11.04%5.50%8.50%32.08%22.05%7.18%2.28%15.01%10.09%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)8.98%10.37%4.06%6.70%30.39%21.36%6.73%2.16%14.04%9.39%
Return on Tangible Assets8.64%10.05%4.74%7.51%27.47%17.84%5.95%2.03%11.64%8.41%
Earnings Yield6.16%5.47%3.18%5.12%24.14%9.05%5.27%1.42%5.48%4.54%
Free Cash Flow Yield-2.03%2.53%6.44%17.61%-1.98%7.12%13.62%-0.99%5.37%-0.05%
Dividend Yield3.69%2.90%8.40%6.52%7.95%4.25%0.64%0.58%3.22%5.24%

IIIN Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Current Ratio3.573.975.686.475.363.593.675.652.723.79
Interest Coverage774.171046.85225.183991772.11928.75230.5645.38372.83252.01
Income Quality-0.030.663.024.390.051.052.961.181.490.9
Debt to Equity0.010.0400.0100.010.01000
Debt to Assets0.54%3.35%0.40%0.43%0.33%0.44%0.75%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Debt to EBITDA-0.33-0.32-2.69-2.24-0.27-0.88-1.72-1.8-0.79-0.7

IIIN Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Receivables Turnover8.778.238.8710.2410.138.78.7810.318.89.65
Payables Turnover9.5411.5112.791713.459.4910.719.716.379.78
Inventory Turnover3.744.025.45.653.185.936.046.014.064.02
Days Sales Outstanding41.6244.3641.1535.6636.0441.9741.5635.3941.4637.81
Days Payables Outstanding38.2831.7228.5321.4727.1338.4734.1218.5257.3237.32
Days of Inventory on Hand97.5790.7367.6264.59114.661.5160.3960.7689.8790.78

IIIN Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Enterprise Value to EBITDA9.2910.0612.179.242.676.437.6416.8511.1210.1
Market Cap$587.33M$749.94M$606.32M$633.10M$517.79M$736.04M$360.50M$395.06M$661.66M$496.38M
Enterprise Value$566.96M$726.81M$496.47M$509.36M$471.04M$647.88M$294.34M$356.88M$617.72M$464.27M
Dividend Yield3.69%2.90%8.40%6.52%7.95%4.25%0.64%0.58%3.22%5.24%
Payout Ratio59.72%53.05%263.88%127.26%32.93%46.98%12.17%41.26%58.82%115.36%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Insteel Industries, Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, IIIN's current P/E is 16.2, compared with a multi-year average around 23.0. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Insteel Industries, Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $587.33M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Insteel Industries, Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Insteel Industries, Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Insteel Industries, Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Insteel Industries, Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Insteel Industries, Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Insteel Industries, Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Insteel Industries, Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 3.57, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 774.17, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 0.01, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Insteel Industries, Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Insteel Industries, Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 9.92% and ROIC at 8.98%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.