Loar Holdings Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Loar Holdings Inc. (LOAR), the latest P/E of 94.1 frames valuation, while ROE 5.77% and ROIC 5.46% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 4.91 and debt-to-equity 0.80, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

LOAR Historical Per Share Metrics

4 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022
Revenue per Share$6.26$4.31$3.61$3.11
Net Income per Share$0.73$0.24$-0.05$-0.03
Operating Cash Flow per Share$1.30$0.59$0.15$0.17
Free Cash Flow per Share$1.13$0.49$0.01$0.07
Cash per Share$1.31$0.58$0.24$0.46
Book Value per Share$12.81$11.63$4.75$5.48
Tangible Book Value per Share$-6.62$-0.42$-4.20$-4.45
Interest Debt per Share$10.85$3.62$6.96$6.99
CAPEX per Share$0.16$0.09$0.14$0.10

LOAR Historical Valuation Ratios

4 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022
Price to Earnings (P/E)94.08311.04-930.53-1521.91
Price to Book (P/B)5.296.3510.278.9
Price to Sales (P/S)10.8217.1713.5315.69
Enterprise Value to EBITDA37.2557.5344.8257.46
EV to Sales12.2617.7415.1817.62
EV to Operating Cash Flow59.22130.02376.05317.9
EV to Free Cash Flow67.75155.037096.3790.58
Enterprise Value$7.18B$7.15B$4.82B$4.22B

LOAR Historical Profitability Ratios

4 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022
Return on Equity (ROE)5.77%2.04%-1.10%-0.59%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)5.46%4.75%-13.07%3.88%
Return on Tangible Assets13.43%6.90%-1.75%-1.07%
Earnings Yield1.07%0.32%-0.11%-0.07%
Free Cash Flow Yield1.67%0.67%0.02%0.14%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

LOAR Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

4 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022
Current Ratio4.915.283.323.9
Interest Coverage2.711.681.040.94
Income Quality1.782.47-2.78-5.37
Debt to Equity0.80.261.31.18
Debt to Assets41.48%19.75%51.93%49.92%
Net Debt to EBITDA4.371.874.876.28

LOAR Historical Efficiency Ratios

4 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022
Receivables Turnover5.226.255.355.76
Payables Turnover9.5216.8812.6812.58
Inventory Turnover2.22.22.092.1
Days Sales Outstanding69.9558.4168.2963.33
Days Payables Outstanding38.3421.6328.829.01
Days of Inventory on Hand166.16165.76174.35174.04

LOAR Historical Market Metrics

4 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022
Enterprise Value to EBITDA37.2557.5344.8257.46
Market Cap$6.34B$6.91B$4.29B$3.76B
Enterprise Value$7.18B$7.15B$4.82B$4.22B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Loar Holdings Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, LOAR's current P/E is 94.1, compared with a multi-year average around 202.6. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Loar Holdings Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $6.34B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Loar Holdings Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Loar Holdings Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Loar Holdings Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Loar Holdings Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Loar Holdings Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Loar Holdings Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Loar Holdings Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 4.91, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 2.71, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 0.80, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Loar Holdings Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Loar Holdings Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 5.77% and ROIC at 5.46%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.