Lufax Holding Ltd Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Lufax Holding Ltd (LU), the latest P/E of -1.6 frames valuation, while ROE -2.80% and ROIC 0.17% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 34.60 and debt-to-equity 0.92, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

LU Historical Per Share Metrics

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue per Share$65.93$145.46$241.13$237.42$203.33$150.63$130.70$88.84$0.00
Net Income per Share$-5.17$3.10$30.39$56.87$44.76$49.08$50.59$22.41$0.00
Operating Cash Flow per Share$29540.05$52.45$15.56$16.88$25.80$8.07$-5.39$10.05$0.00
Free Cash Flow per Share$29420.93$52.29$15.13$16.36$25.05$7.40$-6.40$8.29$0.00
Cash per Share$44.61$240.39$254.91$222.59$87.53$95.47$130.08$79.80$0.00
Book Value per Share$189.10$326.94$331.12$320.04$301.26$177.22$129.81$79.79$0.00
Tangible Book Value per Share$165.73$292.79$296.90$286.81$261.67$136.94$88.65$39.81$0.00
Interest Debt per Share$175.47$188.70$231.81$186.84$127.29$62.37$76.28$123.01$0.00
CAPEX per Share$119.12$0.17$0.43$0.52$0.75$0.67$1.00$1.76$0.00

LU Historical Valuation Ratios

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20232022202120202019201820172016
Price to Earnings (P/E)-1.577.041.762.528.287.296.9914.920
Price to Book (P/B)0.040.070.160.451.252.022.724.310
Price to Sales (P/S)0.250.150.220.61.822.382.73.760
Enterprise Value to EBITDA6.7901.782.165.70000
EV to Sales2.130.270.360.751.912.542.63.990
EV to Operating Cash Flow00.745.5110.4915.0447.36-63.1135.270
EV to Free Cash Flow00.745.6710.8215.4951.64-53.2242.770
Enterprise Value$60.36B$11.11B$24.55B$52.32B$107.08B$103.80B$91.66B$94.33B$5.60B

LU Historical Profitability Ratios

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20232022202120202019201820172016
Return on Equity (ROE)-2.80%0.96%9.34%18.06%15.15%27.75%38.99%28.86%0.00%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)0.17%-82.32%21.29%26.91%18.56%21.00%27.06%16.70%0.00%
Return on Tangible Assets-1.16%0.39%2.56%4.79%5.19%9.62%12.75%3.51%0.00%
Earnings Yield-63.66%14.20%56.78%39.76%12.08%13.71%14.32%6.70%0.00%
Free Cash Flow Yield180084.41%239.96%28.28%11.44%6.76%2.07%-1.81%2.48%0.00%
Dividend Yield0.00%22.99%50.37%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

LU Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20232022202120202019201820172016
Current Ratio34.60.454.89125.4391.8845.5669.35243.287.87
Interest Coverage0.111.612.553.514.086.484.431.950
Income Quality8.0216.950.340.210.40.11-0.080.320
Debt to Equity0.920.490.570.480.350.290.431.161.19
Debt to Assets35.79%18.93%15.21%12.43%11.63%9.32%12.80%13.33%12.51%
Net Debt to EBITDA600.670.420.250000

LU Historical Efficiency Ratios

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20232022202120202019201820172016
Receivables Turnover0.287.87.084.653.592.612.51.460
Payables Turnover154.9291.1770.3922.4315.6310.288.336.170
Inventory Turnover0-0.44-0.47-0.290-0.29600.41102.090
Days Sales Outstanding1326.9446.8151.5478.42101.76139.61146.06249.340
Days Payables Outstanding2.3645.1916.2723.3535.543.9910.090
Days of Inventory on Hand0-830.89-780.41-1258.340-1254.170.613.580

LU Historical Market Metrics

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20232022202120202019201820172016
Enterprise Value to EBITDA6.7901.782.165.70000
Market Cap$7.04B$6.24B$15.32B$42.27B$102.29B$97.21B$95.14B$89.00B$0.00
Enterprise Value$60.36B$11.11B$24.55B$52.32B$107.08B$103.80B$91.66B$94.33B$5.60B
Dividend Yield0.00%22.99%50.37%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio-64478.81%161.86%88.71%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Lufax Holding Ltd’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, LU's current P/E is -1.6, compared with a multi-year average around 7.0. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Lufax Holding Ltd market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $7.04B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Lufax Holding Ltd’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Lufax Holding Ltd's own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Lufax Holding Ltd compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Lufax Holding Ltd with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Lufax Holding Ltd outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Lufax Holding Ltd's liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Lufax Holding Ltd is financially strong. Current ratio is about 34.60, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 0.11, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 0.92, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Lufax Holding Ltd's financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Lufax Holding Ltd is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at -2.80% and ROIC at 0.17%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.