Mount Logan Capital Inc. Common Stock Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Mount Logan Capital Inc. Common Stock (MLCI), the latest P/E of -0.4 frames valuation, while ROE -61.99% and ROIC -273.88% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 0.00 and debt-to-equity 1.81, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

MLCI Historical Per Share Metrics

5 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021
Revenue per Share$-9.56$7.58$8.97$2.27$1.19
Net Income per Share$-4.85$0.22$-0.69$2.18$1.55
Operating Cash Flow per Share$-8.05$1.08$4.23$5.35$-3.04
Free Cash Flow per Share$-8.05$1.08$4.23$5.35$-3.61
Cash per Share$0.43$7.89$8.34$7.72$6.13
Book Value per Share$5.43$2.22$2.17$2.81$0.82
Tangible Book Value per Share$1.85$-0.97$-1.43$-0.75$-3.46
Interest Debt per Share$10.70$3.90$3.44$5.05$4.87
CAPEX per Share$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.57

MLCI Historical Valuation Ratios

5 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021
Price to Earnings (P/E)-0.4421.66-6.822.153.03
Price to Book (P/B)0.62.122.161.675.69
Price to Sales (P/S)-0.340.620.522.063.95
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-2.897.08-11.122.783.78
EV to Sales-1.320.650.462.915.92
EV to Operating Cash Flow-1.574.590.971.24-2.31
EV to Free Cash Flow-1.574.590.971.24-1.95
Enterprise Value$141.54M$127.73M$98.35M$146.77M$130.65M

MLCI Historical Profitability Ratios

5 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021
Return on Equity (ROE)-61.99%9.77%-31.68%77.60%187.57%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)-273.88%6.89%3.63%1.94%7.77%
Return on Tangible Assets-3.60%0.35%-1.03%3.30%1.79%
Earnings Yield-149.79%4.62%-14.65%46.43%32.97%
Free Cash Flow Yield-248.54%22.97%90.20%114.15%-76.96%
Dividend Yield3.70%1.24%1.26%1.31%1.40%

MLCI Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

5 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021
Current Ratio00.50.510.530.5
Interest Coverage-12.783.772.132.2311.62
Income Quality1.664.97-6.162.46-1.97
Debt to Equity1.811.621.471.745.72
Debt to Assets7.11%5.49%4.52%7.03%5.22%
Net Debt to EBITDA-2.150.371.580.811.26

MLCI Historical Efficiency Ratios

5 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021
Receivables Turnover-4.480.460.460.110.04
Payables Turnover026.4212.960.87-0.5
Inventory Turnover00000
Days Sales Outstanding-81.48802.03798.583295.1410216.2
Days Payables Outstanding013.8228.17419.1-735.13
Days of Inventory on Hand00000

MLCI Historical Market Metrics

5 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-2.897.08-11.122.783.78
Market Cap$36.25M$121.05M$112.29M$104.07M$87.15M
Enterprise Value$141.54M$127.73M$98.35M$146.77M$130.65M
Dividend Yield3.70%1.24%1.26%1.31%1.40%
Payout Ratio-2.73%26.95%-8.59%2.83%4.25%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Mount Logan Capital Inc. Common Stock’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, MLCI's current P/E is -0.4, compared with a multi-year average around 8.9. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Mount Logan Capital Inc. Common Stock market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $36.25M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Mount Logan Capital Inc. Common Stock’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Mount Logan Capital Inc. Common Stock's own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Mount Logan Capital Inc. Common Stock compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Mount Logan Capital Inc. Common Stock with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Mount Logan Capital Inc. Common Stock outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Mount Logan Capital Inc. Common Stock's liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Mount Logan Capital Inc. Common Stock is financially strong. Current ratio is about 0.00, which is below 1.0 and can suggest tighter short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about -12.78, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 1.81, suggesting higher leverage than a low-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Mount Logan Capital Inc. Common Stock's financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Mount Logan Capital Inc. Common Stock is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at -61.99% and ROIC at -273.88%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.