MoonLake Immunotherapeutics Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (MLTX), the latest P/E of -3.9 frames valuation, while ROE -82.68% and ROIC -50.65% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 12.56 and debt-to-equity 0.24, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

MLTX Historical Per Share Metrics

6 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020
Revenue per Share$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Net Income per Share$-3.57$-1.89$-0.73$-2.20$-6.84$-0.01
Operating Cash Flow per Share$-3.05$-1.85$-0.87$-1.90$-4.49$-0.02
Free Cash Flow per Share$-3.05$-1.86$-0.88$-1.90$-4.49$-0.02
Cash per Share$7.27$7.13$10.40$2.46$1.03$0.09
Book Value per Share$5.79$7.21$10.45$2.34$-1.49$7.60
Tangible Book Value per Share$5.79$7.21$10.45$2.34$-1.49$7.60
Interest Debt per Share$1.51$0.05$0.08$0.01$1.91$0.00
CAPEX per Share$0.00$0.01$0.01$0.00$0.01$0.00

MLTX Historical Valuation Ratios

6 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020
Price to Earnings (P/E)-3.91-28.62-82.39-4.78-1.45-1853.11
Price to Book (P/B)2.67.625.986.3-6.661.5
Price to Sales (P/S)000000
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-3.55-26.99-46.56-4.14-1.58-1839.04
EV to Sales000000
EV to Operating Cash Flow-3.95-27.68-58.89-4.81-2.4-527.5
EV to Free Cash Flow-3.95-27.55-58.5-4.81-2.4-527.5
Enterprise Value$890.40M$3.23B$2.52B$269.07M$84.51M$167.05M

MLTX Historical Profitability Ratios

6 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020
Return on Equity (ROE)-82.68%-26.62%-7.26%-131.92%460.66%-0.08%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)-50.65%-31.39%-10.47%-93.89%-1490.51%-0.09%
Return on Tangible Assets-45.94%-24.89%-6.84%-83.94%-554.03%-0.08%
Earnings Yield-23.69%-3.49%-1.21%-20.92%-69.18%-0.05%
Free Cash Flow Yield-17.78%-3.44%-1.45%-18.14%-45.43%-0.19%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

MLTX Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

6 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020
Current Ratio12.5621.1151.599.980.4612.93
Interest Coverage-26.5800000
Income Quality0.850.960.970.870.663.49
Debt to Equity0.240.010.010.01-1.290
Debt to Assets17.69%0.59%0.72%0.37%154.92%0.05%
Net Debt to EBITDA1.51.498.270.6-0.1314.07

MLTX Historical Efficiency Ratios

6 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020
Receivables Turnover000000
Payables Turnover0.090.1600.2600
Inventory Turnover000000
Days Sales Outstanding000000
Days Payables Outstanding3896.542287.5401402.3590539.240
Days of Inventory on Hand000097082.220

MLTX Historical Market Metrics

6 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-3.55-26.99-46.56-4.14-1.58-1839.04
Market Cap$1.27B$3.40B$2.97B$308.29M$77.54M$168.33M
Enterprise Value$890.40M$3.23B$2.52B$269.07M$84.51M$167.05M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does MoonLake Immunotherapeutics’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, you can use the latest P/E (from the Key Ratios table) as your starting point and compare it to the company's multi-year P/E range in the historical rows. When the current P/E sits near its historical average, the multiple is close to that range. Look at trend direction in profitability and cash-flow rows, plus liquidity and leverage, rather than treating the P/E in isolation.

What is MoonLake Immunotherapeutics market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $1.27B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does MoonLake Immunotherapeutics’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with MoonLake Immunotherapeutics's own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does MoonLake Immunotherapeutics compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare MoonLake Immunotherapeutics with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see MoonLake Immunotherapeutics outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do MoonLake Immunotherapeutics's liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that MoonLake Immunotherapeutics is financially strong. Current ratio is about 12.56, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about -26.58, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 0.24, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do MoonLake Immunotherapeutics's financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If MoonLake Immunotherapeutics is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at -82.68% and ROIC at -50.65%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.