Momentus Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Momentus Inc. (MNTS), the latest P/E of -0.1 frames valuation, while ROE -90.48% and ROIC -26.12% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 13.70 and debt-to-equity 0.07, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

MNTS Historical Per Share Metrics

8 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021202020192018
Revenue per Share$0.32$0.14$0.21$0.04$0.05$0.06$0.00$0.00
Net Income per Share$-3.00$-2.32$-4.63$-12.22$18.51$-49.01$0.01$-0.62
Operating Cash Flow per Share$-2.59$-1.10$-4.15$-10.78$-13.30$-5.19$-0.04$-0.39
Free Cash Flow per Share$-2.61$-1.10$-4.16$-10.87$-13.78$-5.45$-0.23$-0.42
Cash per Share$9.05$0.10$0.14$7.49$24.55$3.67$0.12$0.38
Book Value per Share$9.61$-0.52$0.21$4.73$20.24$-46.21$18.08$0.47
Tangible Book Value per Share$9.60$-0.53$0.19$4.69$20.18$-46.26$18.06$0.47
Interest Debt per Share$0.78$0.42$0.72$3.26$6.69$50.32$0.00$0.00
CAPEX per Share$0.02$0.00$0.01$0.09$0.47$0.26$0.19$0.02

MNTS Historical Valuation Ratios

8 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021202020192018
Price to Earnings (P/E)-0.12-3.42-5.24-44.69158.06-256.511017764.41-11009.94
Price to Book (P/B)0.44-15.3113.23115.31144.6-272.06379.7815920.87
Price to Sales (P/S)6.2756.54116.8214889.2157791.03215766.8600
Enterprise Value to EBITDA2.32-3.81-5.68-50.18139.29-258.35202488.21-18751.34
EV to Sales-19.7258.62118.8614756.1757395.1216566.2100
EV to Operating Cash Flow2.46-7.46-5.94-50.2-218.43-2429.66-177795.43-17412.24
EV to Free Cash Flow2.44-7.44-5.93-49.77-210.91-2315.71-30040.65-16504.33
Enterprise Value$-75.68M$123.93M$367.15M$4.41B$18.94B$79.05B$63.47B$68.53B

MNTS Historical Profitability Ratios

8 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021202020192018
Return on Equity (ROE)-90.48%447.45%-2162.54%-258.02%91.48%106.06%0.04%-144.60%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)-26.12%-5082.71%-521.15%-147.27%-58.60%-118.48%-0.08%-78.59%
Return on Tangible Assets-27.61%-360.31%-339.37%-108.17%65.05%-852.50%0.04%-126.16%
Earnings Yield-71.53%-29.24%-19.10%-2.24%0.63%-0.39%0.00%-0.01%
Free Cash Flow Yield-128.71%-13.93%-17.17%-1.99%-0.47%-0.04%-0.00%-0.01%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

MNTS Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

8 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021202020192018
Current Ratio13.70.30.971.764.373.786.9716.14
Interest Coverage-22.11-75.15-29.17-17.35-7.01-73.7600
Income Quality0.860.480.90.92-0.720.11-5.720.63
Debt to Equity0.07-0.772.640.550.22-1.0900
Debt to Assets6.06%60.04%40.70%23.06%15.81%866.65%0.00%0.00%
Net Debt to EBITDA3.06-0.14-0.10.45-0.96-0.95-3.491.03

MNTS Historical Efficiency Ratios

8 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021202020192018
Receivables Turnover6.281.6430.890.070000
Payables Turnover0.740.010.30.010.070.200
Inventory Turnover00000000
Days Sales Outstanding58.12222.2111.824882.940000
Days Payables Outstanding492.1430947.581197.4631432.125166.781847.8100
Days of Inventory on Hand00000000

MNTS Historical Market Metrics

8 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021202020192018
Enterprise Value to EBITDA2.32-3.81-5.68-50.18139.29-258.35202488.21-18751.34
Market Cap$24.07M$119.52M$360.86M$4.45B$19.07B$78.75B$63.47B$68.54B
Enterprise Value$-75.68M$123.93M$367.15M$4.41B$18.94B$79.05B$63.47B$68.53B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Momentus Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, MNTS's current P/E is -0.1, compared with a multi-year average around 508961.2. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Momentus Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $24.07M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Momentus Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Momentus Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Momentus Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Momentus Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Momentus Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Momentus Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Momentus Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 13.70, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about -22.11, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 0.07, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Momentus Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Momentus Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at -90.48% and ROIC at -26.12%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.