Marvell Technology, Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL), the latest P/E of 67.7 frames valuation, while ROE 16.22% and ROIC 5.43% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 3.17 and debt-to-equity 0.29, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

MRVL Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Revenue per Share$10.53$6.66$6.39$6.95$5.60$4.44$4.06$4.85$4.84$4.51
Net Income per Share$2.94$-1.02$-1.08$-0.19$-0.53$-0.41$2.38$-0.30$0.87$0.04
Operating Cash Flow per Share$2.45$1.94$1.59$1.51$1.03$1.22$0.54$1.01$1.15$-0.70
Free Cash Flow per Share$1.93$1.61$1.18$1.26$0.79$1.04$0.41$0.86$1.06$-0.81
Cash per Share$4.38$1.10$1.10$1.07$0.77$1.12$0.97$0.99$3.70$3.27
Book Value per Share$20.65$15.51$17.22$18.37$19.71$12.61$13.06$12.36$8.32$7.90
Tangible Book Value per Share$2.58$-1.47$-1.29$-1.75$-3.08$0.88$0.45$-1.48$4.14$3.85
Interest Debt per Share$6.13$5.24$5.36$5.76$6.11$2.09$2.51$3.03$0.00$0.00
CAPEX per Share$0.52$0.34$0.41$0.26$0.23$0.18$0.13$0.15$0.09$0.11

MRVL Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Price to Earnings (P/E)67.72-110.37-62.47-224.7-135.14-127.5110.09-61.1726.87358.37
Price to Book (P/B)107.273.932.353.624.191.841.52.811.88
Price to Sales (P/S)19.1316.9410.596.2112.7511.915.923.824.823.29
Enterprise Value to EBITDA38.3155.1272.624.6167.792.4812.0133.3519.9125.41
EV to Sales19.2817.5311.216.8513.6712.116.274.224.452.94
EV to Operating Cash Flow82.860.1245.0631.4774.4643.9746.9520.2918.79-18.88
EV to Free Cash Flow105.372.7460.5337.8696.4751.561.8123.7720.4-16.37
Enterprise Value$182.18B$101.08B$61.76B$40.56B$61.01B$35.94B$16.92B$12.11B$10.73B$6.77B

MRVL Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Return on Equity (ROE)16.22%-6.59%-6.29%-1.05%-2.68%-3.29%18.26%-2.45%10.44%0.53%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)5.43%-3.88%-3.57%-2.20%-1.45%-2.24%-3.47%71.38%11.25%2.84%
Return on Tangible Assets23.29%-16.07%-17.65%-3.03%-10.65%-9.51%57.54%-9.75%16.46%0.82%
Earnings Yield1.42%-0.91%-1.60%-0.45%-0.74%-0.78%9.92%-1.63%3.72%0.28%
Free Cash Flow Yield0.96%1.42%1.75%2.92%1.11%1.97%1.71%4.65%4.53%-5.45%
Dividend Yield0.12%0.21%0.35%0.56%0.34%0.45%1.00%1.35%1.03%1.61%

MRVL Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Current Ratio3.171.541.691.371.81.52.162.195.614.61
Interest Coverage7.3-3.8-2.681.4-2.5-3.73-2.132.88733.17630.54
Income Quality0.83-1.9-1.47-7.88-1.95-2.950.23-3.331.1-16.95
Debt to Equity0.290.320.30.30.30.160.180.2400
Debt to Assets19.18%21.50%20.73%21.03%21.38%12.35%14.22%17.30%0.00%0.00%
Net Debt to EBITDA0.285.214.062.324.561.50.663.17-1.65-3.06

MRVL Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Receivables Turnover4.265.614.914.974.265.535.485.818.596.86
Payables Turnover5.755.447.816.295.25.876.287.596.527.05
Inventory Turnover3.373.293.722.743.335.524.165.15.575.92
Days Sales Outstanding85.6865.0974.3373.5185.7765.9866.5862.8142.4853.2
Days Payables Outstanding63.4467.0946.7157.9870.2462.2358.1348.0755.9651.78
Days of Inventory on Hand108.17111.0398.16132.99109.6366.1287.8371.5865.5261.66

MRVL Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Enterprise Value to EBITDA38.3155.1272.624.6167.792.4812.0133.3519.9125.41
Market Cap$180.83B$97.68B$58.31B$36.74B$56.90B$35.36B$15.98B$10.96B$11.62B$7.58B
Enterprise Value$182.18B$101.08B$61.76B$40.56B$61.01B$35.94B$16.92B$12.11B$10.73B$6.77B
Dividend Yield0.12%0.21%0.35%0.56%0.34%0.45%1.00%1.35%1.03%1.61%
Payout Ratio7.93%-23.45%-22.16%-125.02%-45.37%-57.92%10.07%-82.68%27.58%578.19%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Marvell Technology, Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, MRVL's current P/E is 67.7, compared with a multi-year average around 115.8. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Marvell Technology, Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $180.83B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Marvell Technology, Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Marvell Technology, Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Marvell Technology, Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Marvell Technology, Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Marvell Technology, Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Marvell Technology, Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Marvell Technology, Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 3.17, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 7.30, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 0.29, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Marvell Technology, Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Marvell Technology, Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 16.22% and ROIC at 5.43%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.