MSA Safety Incorporated Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA), the latest P/E of 23.4 frames valuation, while ROE 23.15% and ROIC 14.97% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 3.24 and debt-to-equity 0.46, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

MSA Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue per Share$50.09$45.94$45.48$38.95$35.74$34.67$36.27$35.40$31.50$30.69
Net Income per Share$8.08$7.24$1.49$4.58$0.54$3.19$3.57$3.24$0.68$2.45
Operating Cash Flow per Share$10.44$7.53$2.36$4.01$5.08$5.31$4.27$6.96$6.06$3.60
Free Cash Flow per Share$9.12$6.15$1.27$2.89$3.83$4.05$3.32$5.99$5.44$2.92
Cash per Share$5.15$4.18$3.73$4.15$3.60$4.13$3.94$5.09$3.53$3.04
Book Value per Share$36.07$29.05$24.60$23.55$21.30$20.83$18.95$16.67$15.86$14.98
Tangible Book Value per Share$10.03$7.01$1.86$0.54$-2.79$5.29$3.22$1.47$-0.07$4.03
Interest Debt per Share$17.40$15.30$17.63$15.15$15.53$9.29$10.47$9.91$12.89$10.86
CAPEX per Share$1.33$1.38$1.09$1.12$1.25$1.26$0.95$0.96$0.62$0.68

MSA Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Price to Earnings (P/E)23.3922.9113.2831.49277.1146.8235.3929.13113.1728.25
Price to Book (P/B)5.235.716.866.127.097.176.675.654.894.63
Price to Sales (P/S)3.743.613.713.74.224.313.482.662.462.26
Enterprise Value to EBITDA14.8614.5422.7119.1775.2327.6221.5817.5239.5814.11
EV to Sales3.973.833.993.974.554.453.652.832.752.5
EV to Operating Cash Flow19.0223.3676.8538.5331.9929.0531.0614.3814.2721.3
EV to Free Cash Flow21.7928.6142.4553.4542.4638.0639.9116.6915.926.27
Enterprise Value$7.72B$6.93B$7.14B$6.07B$6.37B$6.00B$5.12B$3.84B$3.29B$2.87B

MSA Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Return on Equity (ROE)23.15%24.92%6.06%19.45%2.56%15.32%18.84%19.41%4.32%16.38%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)14.97%15.12%3.52%8.83%1.02%8.09%9.52%9.93%2.52%8.59%
Return on Tangible Assets19.75%21.29%4.59%12.18%1.47%9.78%12.19%12.11%2.41%9.74%
Earnings Yield4.29%4.37%0.88%3.18%0.36%2.14%2.83%3.43%0.88%3.54%
Free Cash Flow Yield4.87%3.71%0.75%2.01%2.54%2.71%2.63%6.36%7.01%4.21%
Dividend Yield1.14%1.21%1.11%1.26%1.16%1.15%1.30%1.58%1.78%1.89%

MSA Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Current Ratio3.242.792.362.542.42.442.52.332.152.14
Interest Coverage13.9610.554.9511.042.1218.2213.859.192.589.79
Income Quality1.291.041.590.889.141.71.22.138.541.44
Debt to Equity0.460.490.670.620.720.430.530.570.790.7
Debt to Assets24.74%25.63%29.78%24.10%24.94%18.79%22.48%22.47%28.16%28.84%
Net Debt to EBITDA0.850.841.591.35.390.881.011.014.11.36

MSA Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Receivables Turnover5.596.486.075.045.425.265.425.464.585.33
Payables Turnover8.258.768.367.597.358.678.579.527.5610
Inventory Turnover2.913.193.22.522.83.814.134.774.286.09
Days Sales Outstanding65.2456.3660.1772.3767.2869.3367.3766.8179.7668.49
Days Payables Outstanding44.2241.6643.6548.0949.6642.1242.6138.3348.336.5
Days of Inventory on Hand125.23114.31114.16144.58130.5195.9288.4776.685.2959.97

MSA Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Enterprise Value to EBITDA14.8614.5422.7119.1775.2327.6221.5817.5239.5814.11
Market Cap$7.28B$6.53B$6.64B$5.66B$5.91B$5.81B$4.88B$3.62B$2.95B$2.60B
Enterprise Value$7.72B$6.93B$7.14B$6.07B$6.37B$6.00B$5.12B$3.84B$3.29B$2.87B
Dividend Yield1.14%1.21%1.11%1.26%1.16%1.15%1.30%1.58%1.78%1.89%
Payout Ratio26.39%27.64%125.44%39.80%321.40%53.66%46.03%46.11%201.86%53.38%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does MSA Safety Incorporated’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, MSA's current P/E is 23.4, compared with a multi-year average around 72.1. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is MSA Safety Incorporated market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $7.28B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does MSA Safety Incorporated’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with MSA Safety Incorporated's own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does MSA Safety Incorporated compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare MSA Safety Incorporated with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see MSA Safety Incorporated outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do MSA Safety Incorporated's liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that MSA Safety Incorporated is financially strong. Current ratio is about 3.24, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 13.96, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 0.46, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do MSA Safety Incorporated's financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If MSA Safety Incorporated is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 23.15% and ROIC at 14.97%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.