Vail Resorts, Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Vail Resorts, Inc. (MTN), the latest P/E of 36.6 frames valuation, while ROE 47.19% and ROIC 6.95% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 0.80 and debt-to-equity 14.23, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

MTN Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Revenue per Share$79.43$79.77$76.19$72.86$62.42$47.39$48.76$56.30$49.79$48.59
Net Income per Share$4.13$7.54$6.08$6.76$8.60$3.17$2.45$7.46$9.40$5.36
Operating Cash Flow per Share$15.21$14.93$15.50$16.13$17.56$13.03$9.81$15.72$13.66$11.64
Free Cash Flow per Share$8.73$8.60$9.92$8.19$12.79$10.18$5.53$10.96$10.17$7.96
Cash per Share$7.51$11.85$8.53$14.20$27.37$30.87$9.71$2.70$4.41$2.99
Book Value per Share$15.60$20.29$27.42$33.68$45.66$45.39$38.03$42.80$44.85$45.83
Tangible Book Value per Share$-39.46$-32.83$-24.88$-17.50$-5.47$-6.73$-12.22$-4.65$1.37$-0.40
Interest Debt per Share$101.53$97.32$84.68$80.15$76.39$80.07$69.86$41.51$33.61$34.42
CAPEX per Share$6.48$6.33$5.58$7.94$4.77$2.86$4.28$4.76$3.48$3.68

MTN Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Price to Earnings (P/E)36.5619.9429.9134.8227.7596.2178.2533.0329.4439.29
Price to Book (P/B)22.4313.159.539.35.997.715.876.637.045.27
Price to Sales (P/S)1.91.882.393.233.826.443.944.385.564.34
Enterprise Value to EBITDA11.619.8612.2714.1913.8126.5120.0816.1419.9816.03
EV to Sales3.022.93.334.084.557.45.125.036.124.96
EV to Operating Cash Flow15.7715.4816.3918.4516.1726.925.4418.0322.320.69
EV to Free Cash Flow27.4826.8625.636.3522.1934.4545.1425.8629.9330.25
Enterprise Value$8.57B$8.59B$9.61B$11.80B$11.49B$14.13B$10.05B$11.43B$12.30B$9.45B

MTN Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Return on Equity (ROE)47.19%65.96%31.84%26.71%21.58%8.02%7.51%20.07%23.90%13.40%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)6.95%8.74%7.50%7.83%6.51%4.79%4.41%10.28%13.74%7.12%
Return on Tangible Assets4.15%7.36%6.20%6.84%8.19%3.08%3.07%11.99%16.45%9.17%
Earnings Yield2.73%5.02%3.34%2.87%3.60%1.04%1.28%3.03%3.40%2.55%
Free Cash Flow Yield5.80%5.73%5.45%3.48%5.36%3.33%2.88%4.45%3.67%3.78%
Dividend Yield5.88%5.88%4.70%3.37%2.34%0.00%2.75%2.62%1.83%1.77%

MTN Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Current Ratio0.80.630.821.071.611.781.10.730.910.72
Interest Coverage2.053.263.043.32.891.722.095.996.477.01
Income Quality3.031.982.382.241.934.223.621.961.371.97
Debt to Equity14.238.114.213.011.831.932.061.060.810.83
Debt to Assets61.93%59.61%53.43%50.86%46.58%49.20%51.61%36.04%31.85%31.55%
Net Debt to EBITDA4.323.453.472.962.213.444.632.11.812

MTN Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Receivables Turnover7.997.757.687.586.595.5318.418.398.7110.2
Payables Turnover10.81.311.7211.238.9210.9919.913.4614.1615.18
Inventory Turnover12.281.5513.9212.5912.4113.4411.6613.4413.3712.8
Days Sales Outstanding45.6947.0947.5448.1455.4166.0219.8343.5341.8835.77
Days Payables Outstanding33.81280.7431.1332.540.9233.2218.3427.1225.7724.05
Days of Inventory on Hand29.73235.0226.232929.4127.1531.327.1627.328.5

MTN Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Enterprise Value to EBITDA11.619.8612.2714.1913.8126.5120.0816.1419.9816.03
Market Cap$5.38B$5.58B$6.89B$9.34B$9.65B$12.30B$7.73B$9.95B$11.18B$8.27B
Enterprise Value$8.57B$8.59B$9.61B$11.80B$11.49B$14.13B$10.05B$11.43B$12.30B$9.45B
Dividend Yield5.88%5.88%4.70%3.37%2.34%0.00%2.75%2.62%1.83%1.77%
Payout Ratio214.95%117.20%140.48%117.23%64.90%0.00%215.24%86.52%53.74%69.45%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Vail Resorts, Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, MTN's current P/E is 36.6, compared with a multi-year average around 42.5. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Vail Resorts, Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $5.38B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Vail Resorts, Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Vail Resorts, Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Vail Resorts, Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Vail Resorts, Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Vail Resorts, Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Vail Resorts, Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Vail Resorts, Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 0.80, which is below 1.0 and can suggest tighter short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 2.05, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 14.23, suggesting higher leverage than a low-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Vail Resorts, Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Vail Resorts, Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 47.19% and ROIC at 6.95%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.