Microvast Holdings, Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Microvast Holdings, Inc. (MVST), the latest P/E of 4.3 frames valuation, while ROE 11.54% and ROIC -4.54% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 1.09 and debt-to-equity 0.36, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

MVST Historical Per Share Metrics

8 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021202020192018
Revenue per Share$1.05$1.19$0.99$0.67$0.82$0.36$0.25$281.99
Net Income per Share$0.15$-0.61$-0.34$-0.52$-1.16$-0.16$-0.20$-161.90
Operating Cash Flow per Share$0.02$0.01$-0.24$-0.18$-0.24$0.05$0.04$-0.00
Free Cash Flow per Share$-0.07$-0.08$-0.84$-0.68$-0.71$-0.01$-0.02$-48.25
Cash per Share$0.41$0.23$0.16$0.85$2.59$1.01$0.10$0.03
Book Value per Share$1.56$1.22$1.81$2.02$3.69$-0.98$-0.25$0.04
Tangible Book Value per Share$1.52$1.17$1.80$1.97$3.61$-1.03$-0.30$0.04
Interest Debt per Share$0.57$1.06$0.67$0.59$0.82$0.52$0.52$0.12
CAPEX per Share$0.08$0.09$0.60$0.50$0.47$0.06$0.07$48.25

MVST Historical Valuation Ratios

8 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021202020192018
Price to Earnings (P/E)4.3-3.37-4.09-2.93-4.87-103.71-50.17-0.06
Price to Book (P/B)0.451.70.770.761.53-68.09-144.25237.59
Price to Sales (P/S)0.631.741.422.276.9247.839.160.03
Enterprise Value to EBITDA3.72-5.91-7.37-3.08-3.98-474.88-82.56-0.13
EV to Sales0.762.411.941.994.734940.760.03
EV to Operating Cash Flow51.12325.2-7.91-7.56-15.96338.67232.99-17820.26
EV to Free Cash Flow-12.06-36.74-2.27-1.99-5.41-1705.52-452.22-0.2
Enterprise Value$281.03M$915.10M$595.92M$407.60M$718.64M$5.27B$3.12B$6.09M

MVST Historical Profitability Ratios

8 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021202020192018
Return on Equity (ROE)11.54%-50.39%-18.85%-25.81%-31.46%65.66%287.53%-393706.71%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)-4.54%-15.54%-13.68%-19.50%-21.71%-10.75%-26.44%-64369.79%
Return on Tangible Assets5.46%-20.84%-9.72%-16.30%-22.05%-12.76%-22.56%-98846.84%
Earnings Yield21.18%-29.65%-24.43%-34.09%-20.53%-0.96%-1.99%-1657.08%
Free Cash Flow Yield-10.08%-3.78%-60.21%-44.14%-12.63%-0.06%-0.23%-493.85%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

MVST Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

8 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021202020192018
Current Ratio1.091.31.062.164.021.0300.23
Interest Coverage-6.99-11.95-41.36-48.13-35.86-5.6-8.530
Income Quality0.11-0.010.710.340.22-0.46-0.220.43
Debt to Equity0.360.850.360.290.21-2-7.242.97
Debt to Assets20.27%34.55%18.71%17.77%14.81%37.34%53.53%74.45%
Net Debt to EBITDA0.66-1.65-1.990.431.85-11.68-3.240

MVST Historical Efficiency Ratios

8 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021202020192018
Receivables Turnover32.61.731.651.461.071.130
Payables Turnover4.394.012.214.344.822.152.150
Inventory Turnover2.941.821.672.323.642.011.30
Days Sales Outstanding121.66140.32211.28221.72250.39339.78323.010
Days Payables Outstanding83.0691.08164.8284.0275.74169.65169.40
Days of Inventory on Hand124.11201.02219.17157.36100.14181.61281.660

MVST Historical Market Metrics

8 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021202020192018
Enterprise Value to EBITDA3.72-5.91-7.37-3.08-3.98-474.88-82.56-0.13
Market Cap$231.08M$659.22M$435.27M$464.02M$1.05B$5.14B$2.99B$6.04M
Enterprise Value$281.03M$915.10M$595.92M$407.60M$718.64M$5.27B$3.12B$6.09M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Microvast Holdings, Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, MVST's current P/E is 4.3, compared with a multi-year average around 4.3. When the current P/E sits near its historical average, the multiple is close to that range. Look at trend direction in profitability and cash-flow rows, plus liquidity and leverage, rather than treating the P/E in isolation.

What is Microvast Holdings, Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $231.08M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Microvast Holdings, Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Microvast Holdings, Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Microvast Holdings, Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Microvast Holdings, Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Microvast Holdings, Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Microvast Holdings, Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Microvast Holdings, Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 1.09, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about -6.99, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 0.36, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Microvast Holdings, Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Microvast Holdings, Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 11.54% and ROIC at -4.54%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.