Virtus Convertible & Income Fund II Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Virtus Convertible & Income Fund II (NCZ), the latest P/E of 4.7 frames valuation, while ROE 17.15% and ROIC 14.47% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 0.60 and debt-to-equity 0.06, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

NCZ Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue per Share$4.08$2.28$0.96$-1.50$1.16$1.78$1.86$-0.24$1.98$0.92
Net Income per Share$3.91$2.76$0.39$-3.24$-1.49$6.19$1.82$-0.30$1.94$7.84
Operating Cash Flow per Share$1.10$1.32$4.73$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Free Cash Flow per Share$1.10$1.32$4.73$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Cash per Share$0.47$1.22$1.01$0.01$0.11$0.00$0.60$-10.06$0.00$0.00
Book Value per Share$23.72$19.81$18.81$20.23$34.13$37.44$33.42$34.47$38.13$39.28
Tangible Book Value per Share$23.72$19.81$18.81$20.23$34.13$37.44$33.42$34.47$38.13$39.28
Interest Debt per Share$1.59$2.81$1.50$5.05$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.02$0.00$0.00
CAPEX per Share$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00

NCZ Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Price to Earnings (P/E)4.724.7529.68-4.11-12.393.349.97-71.9712.593.15
Price to Book (P/B)0.640.660.610.660.540.550.540.630.640.63
Price to Sales (P/S)4.115.7512-8.915.9711.619.74-89.8112.3126.71
Enterprise Value to EBITDA4.125.56-59.84004.27-203.61-5.0704.95
EV to Sales4.356.7312.8-12.2315.8811.619.74-89.5812.6627.4
EV to Operating Cash Flow16.211.622.60000000
EV to Free Cash Flow16.211.622.60000000
Enterprise Value$307.83M$291.44M$233.75M$348.33M$349.61M$393.51M$345.57M$410.13M$470.04M$471.02M

NCZ Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Return on Equity (ROE)17.15%13.92%2.06%-16.02%-4.37%16.54%5.45%-0.88%5.08%19.96%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)14.47%12.50%3.91%2.56%2.46%39.36%8.20%-68.85%5.08%19.96%
Return on Tangible Assets14.35%12.13%1.75%-12.50%-4.32%16.12%5.40%-0.84%5.04%19.83%
Earnings Yield25.55%21.07%3.37%-24.34%-8.07%29.96%10.04%-1.39%7.94%31.77%
Free Cash Flow Yield6.53%10.07%41.09%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Dividend Yield9.42%11.01%14.32%12.39%9.74%8.85%12.17%12.68%11.31%11.18%

NCZ Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Current Ratio0.65.210.340.771.080.321.340.782.164.64
Interest Coverage26.2119.554.1112.4400637.33111.8500
Income Quality0.280.5464.80000000
Debt to Equity0.060.130.070.25000000
Debt to Assets5.30%11.71%5.92%19.25%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%
Net Debt to EBITDA0.230.81-3.7200000.0100.12

NCZ Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Receivables Turnover13.879.073.07-2.913.855.844.55-0.252.651.62
Payables Turnover0.7500.380.490.070.35-10.660.284.480
Inventory Turnover000000-0.320.1400
Days Sales Outstanding26.3140.22118.86-125.5194.8462.5480.16-1471.74137.53225.65
Days Payables Outstanding489.920964.83744.465499.081055.46-34.231281.5581.430
Days of Inventory on Hand000000-1133.42673.1200

NCZ Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Enterprise Value to EBITDA4.125.56-59.84004.27-203.61-5.0704.95
Market Cap$290.95M$248.90M$219.21M$253.47M$351.65M$393.52M$345.57M$411.17M$457.02M$459.24M
Enterprise Value$307.83M$291.44M$233.75M$348.33M$349.61M$393.51M$345.57M$410.13M$470.04M$471.02M
Dividend Yield9.42%11.01%14.32%12.39%9.74%8.85%12.17%12.68%11.31%11.18%
Payout Ratio40.47%52.24%425.15%-50.89%-120.69%29.54%121.27%-912.87%142.40%35.20%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Virtus Convertible & Income Fund II’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, NCZ's current P/E is 4.7, compared with a multi-year average around 9.7. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Virtus Convertible & Income Fund II market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $290.95M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Virtus Convertible & Income Fund II’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Virtus Convertible & Income Fund II's own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Virtus Convertible & Income Fund II compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Virtus Convertible & Income Fund II with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Virtus Convertible & Income Fund II outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Virtus Convertible & Income Fund II's liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Virtus Convertible & Income Fund II is financially strong. Current ratio is about 0.60, which is below 1.0 and can suggest tighter short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 26.21, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 0.06, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Virtus Convertible & Income Fund II's financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Virtus Convertible & Income Fund II is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 17.15% and ROIC at 14.47%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.