North Stawell Minerals Limited Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for North Stawell Minerals Limited (NSM), the latest P/E of -6.9 frames valuation, while ROE -9.43% and ROIC -9.07% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 8.31 and debt-to-equity 0.00, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

NSM Historical Per Share Metrics

6 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020
Revenue per Share$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Net Income per Share$-0.00$-0.01$-0.01$-0.02$-0.02$-0.00
Operating Cash Flow per Share$-0.00$-0.01$-0.01$-0.01$-0.01$-0.00
Free Cash Flow per Share$-0.00$-0.02$-0.04$-0.04$-0.05$-0.00
Cash per Share$0.00$0.00$0.02$0.05$0.10$0.18
Book Value per Share$0.04$0.10$0.10$0.12$0.14$0.18
Tangible Book Value per Share$0.04$0.10$0.10$0.12$0.14$0.18
Interest Debt per Share$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
CAPEX per Share$0.00$0.01$0.03$0.03$0.04$0.00

NSM Historical Valuation Ratios

6 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020
Price to Earnings (P/E)-6.9-0.65-5.39-7.61-11.81-68936.65
Price to Book (P/B)0.450.10.7411.452.12
Price to Sales (P/S)000000
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-3.91-0.41-4.03-4.27-10.290
EV to Sales000000
EV to Operating Cash Flow-10.48-0.48-4.73-5.53-12.48-36804523.56
EV to Free Cash Flow-3.75-0.31-1.51-1.7-2.17-36804523.56
Enterprise Value$5.88M$747,076.03$7.85M$8.68M$12.89M$20.46M

NSM Historical Profitability Ratios

6 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020
Return on Equity (ROE)-9.43%-15.05%-13.70%-13.20%-12.28%-0.00%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)-9.07%-12.97%-14.76%-13.52%-12.36%-0.00%
Return on Tangible Assets-8.92%-14.67%-13.28%-12.82%-12.08%-0.00%
Earnings Yield-20.15%-154.31%-18.54%-13.14%-8.47%-0.00%
Free Cash Flow Yield-20.95%-199.74%-51.77%-33.29%-24.04%-0.00%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

NSM Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

6 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020
Current Ratio8.311.746.1416.1141.975956.15
Interest Coverage-475.3100000
Income Quality0.4100.890.780.491
Debt to Equity000000
Debt to Assets0.10%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02%
Net Debt to EBITDA1.060.261.123.299.40

NSM Historical Efficiency Ratios

6 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020
Receivables Turnover000000
Payables Turnover0.591.870.250.283.040
Inventory Turnover0001.282.770
Days Sales Outstanding000000
Days Payables Outstanding618195.61431.851302.79120.250
Days of Inventory on Hand000284.06131.860

NSM Historical Market Metrics

6 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-3.91-0.41-4.03-4.27-10.290
Market Cap$7.48M$1.22M$10.03M$15.35M$24.67M$38.33M
Enterprise Value$5.88M$747,076.03$7.85M$8.68M$12.89M$20.46M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does North Stawell Minerals Limited’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, you can use the latest P/E (from the Key Ratios table) as your starting point and compare it to the company's multi-year P/E range in the historical rows. When the current P/E sits near its historical average, the multiple is close to that range. Look at trend direction in profitability and cash-flow rows, plus liquidity and leverage, rather than treating the P/E in isolation.

What is North Stawell Minerals Limited market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $7.48M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does North Stawell Minerals Limited’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with North Stawell Minerals Limited's own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does North Stawell Minerals Limited compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare North Stawell Minerals Limited with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see North Stawell Minerals Limited outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do North Stawell Minerals Limited's liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that North Stawell Minerals Limited is financially strong. Current ratio is about 8.31, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about -475.31, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 0.00, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do North Stawell Minerals Limited's financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If North Stawell Minerals Limited is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at -9.43% and ROIC at -9.07%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.