OPAL Fuels Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for OPAL Fuels Inc. (OPAL), the latest P/E of -148.5 frames valuation, while ROE 256.80% and ROIC -0.52% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 1.82 and debt-to-equity 16.38, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

OPAL Historical Per Share Metrics

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Revenue per Share$11.44$10.86$9.43$9.14$6.60$4.68$4.76
Net Income per Share$0.63$0.40$1.10$0.44$0.01$-1.01$-0.21
Operating Cash Flow per Share$1.47$1.20$1.41$-0.05$0.75$0.09$0.17
Free Cash Flow per Share$-1.57$-3.41$-2.78$-5.15$-2.81$-0.90$-0.05
Cash per Share$3.08$0.88$1.78$4.09$1.56$0.51$0.43
Book Value per Share$17.42$16.84$16.85$14.66$3.77$1.21$0.79
Tangible Book Value per Share$15.58$14.81$14.78$12.46$1.49$0.94$0.47
Interest Debt per Share$15.57$12.02$8.15$7.24$9.40$4.32$4.81
CAPEX per Share$3.04$4.61$4.19$5.10$3.56$0.99$0.22

OPAL Historical Valuation Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Price to Earnings (P/E)-148.518.49516.571196.24-9.73-47
Price to Book (P/B)2.24-0.63-0.31-0.2817943.6110.3812.45
Price to Sales (P/S)0.170.310.590.81.512.12.06
Enterprise Value to EBITDA12.379.282.116.157.4947.2438.84
EV to Sales1.171.271.261.392.652.872.93
EV to Operating Cash Flow9.1111.58.42-241.2523.39147.6580.82
EV to Free Cash Flow-8.53-4.03-4.26-2.46-6.23-14.91-298.65
Enterprise Value$396.61M$379.87M$322.12M$326.90M$441.00M$337.68M$350.61M

OPAL Historical Profitability Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Return on Equity (ROE)256.80%-7.43%-6.25%-1.71%1500.00%-106.66%-26.50%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)-0.52%7.09%1.03%0.14%2.63%-12.85%1.26%
Return on Tangible Assets1.90%1.34%4.29%1.93%0.06%-15.60%-3.33%
Earnings Yield31.70%11.78%19.98%6.03%0.08%-10.28%-2.13%
Free Cash Flow Yield-82.58%-100.62%-50.42%-70.76%-28.18%-9.18%-0.48%
Dividend Yield0.00%13.98%11.03%0.00%1.47%0.35%0.16%

OPAL Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Current Ratio1.821.131.681.390.611.190.92
Interest Coverage0.220.990.661.091.48-3.680.13
Income Quality2.442.311.28-0.040.46-0.09-0.83
Debt to Equity16.38-2.09-0.44-0.2716364.54.375.8
Debt to Assets41.50%35.25%27.91%27.86%60.16%61.27%69.27%
Net Debt to EBITDA10.616.991.132.623.2212.7311.51

OPAL Historical Efficiency Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Receivables Turnover7.684.694.384.14.584.284.55
Payables Turnover18.712.1713.239.759.1513.3811.46
Inventory Turnover19.4819.4118.0523.5322.3721.2524.01
Days Sales Outstanding47.5377.8883.3188.9879.6985.3680.21
Days Payables Outstanding19.5229.9927.5937.4439.9127.2831.85
Days of Inventory on Hand18.7418.820.2315.5116.3117.1815.2

OPAL Historical Market Metrics

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Enterprise Value to EBITDA12.379.282.116.157.4947.2438.84
Market Cap$56.28M$93.62M$149.86M$187.64M$251.21M$246.68M$246.68M
Enterprise Value$396.61M$379.87M$322.12M$326.90M$441.00M$337.68M$350.61M
Dividend Yield0.00%13.98%11.03%0.00%1.47%0.35%0.16%
Payout Ratio66.96%118.63%55.22%0.00%1759.52%-3.36%-7.70%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does OPAL Fuels Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, OPAL's current P/E is -148.5, compared with a multi-year average around 306.6. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is OPAL Fuels Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $56.28M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does OPAL Fuels Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with OPAL Fuels Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does OPAL Fuels Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare OPAL Fuels Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see OPAL Fuels Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do OPAL Fuels Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that OPAL Fuels Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 1.82, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 0.22, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 16.38, suggesting higher leverage than a low-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do OPAL Fuels Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If OPAL Fuels Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 256.80% and ROIC at -0.52%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.