Pampa Energía S.A. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Pampa Energía S.A. (PAM), the latest P/E of 8.0 frames valuation, while ROE 15.56% and ROIC 6.19% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 3.64 and debt-to-equity 0.65, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

PAM Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue per Share$45.24$1.38$1.27$1.32$1.07$0.68$0.74$0.73$2.28$0.91
Net Income per Share$10.79$0.46$0.22$0.33$0.19$0.14$0.28$0.01$0.35$-0.00
Operating Cash Flow per Share$11.90$0.32$0.42$0.45$0.52$0.44$0.45$0.31$0.46$0.22
Free Cash Flow per Share$-7.72$-0.01$-0.13$0.15$0.37$0.36$0.21$0.08$-0.05$-0.01
Cash per Share$23.90$1.23$0.20$0.08$0.08$0.11$0.16$0.14$0.03$0.05
Book Value per Share$75.37$2.42$1.77$1.65$1.27$1.13$1.34$0.92$2.06$0.51
Tangible Book Value per Share$73.74$2.35$1.70$1.55$1.25$1.10$1.26$0.84$1.88$0.43
Interest Debt per Share$51.33$1.67$1.33$1.33$1.16$1.14$1.19$1.19$1.94$1.08
CAPEX per Share$19.63$0.33$0.55$0.30$0.15$0.08$0.24$0.23$0.51$0.23

PAM Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Price to Earnings (P/E)7.998.8810.696.987.996.232.9585.567.59-456.54
Price to Book (P/B)1.151.671.341.41.220.980.761.751.73.43
Price to Sales (P/S)1.912.931.861.741.451.311.091.671.171.51
Enterprise Value to EBITDA5.086.723.636.545.496.215.777.317.8913.51
EV to Sales2.583.652.612.572.332.692.383.061.972.54
EV to Operating Cash Flow9.815.757.877.594.834.163.987.219.710.73
EV to Free Cash Flow-15.09-570.87-24.7223.166.735.078.528.36-97.48-213.35
Enterprise Value$6.25B$6.85B$4.52B$4.70B$3.52B$2.89B$3.19B$4.40B$8.67B$4.02B

PAM Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Return on Equity (ROE)15.56%18.84%12.56%20.03%15.29%15.76%25.82%2.05%22.47%-0.75%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)6.19%9.51%4.69%11.32%12.90%5.17%5.35%4.12%6.82%7.79%
Return on Tangible Assets7.55%9.91%6.53%9.90%7.14%4.64%8.95%0.51%6.13%-0.11%
Earnings Yield12.49%11.27%9.35%14.32%12.52%16.04%33.90%1.17%13.18%-0.22%
Free Cash Flow Yield-8.95%-0.22%-5.67%6.38%23.98%40.57%25.75%6.47%-1.72%-0.79%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.03%0.00%0.00%0.64%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

PAM Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Current Ratio3.641.832.562.133.291.651.591.291.550.77
Interest Coverage3.432.441.192.923.251.432.024.493.431.07
Income Quality1.10.71.891.362.333.081.162.721.54-540.46
Debt to Equity0.650.640.610.710.811.141.021.641.172.47
Debt to Assets33.55%33.01%31.05%34.23%37.48%33.21%34.47%39.46%31.05%35.35%
Net Debt to EBITDA1.321.331.042.112.093.193.133.333.185.48

PAM Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Receivables Turnover2.565.38.2965.894.342.422.724.532.82
Payables Turnover4.415.495.536.575.646.853.661.942.52.42
Inventory Turnover5.65.895.536.616.155.725.316.0713.935.99
Days Sales Outstanding142.768.8844.0460.8761.9684.02150.9134.2580.56129.43
Days Payables Outstanding82.6866.4965.9855.5664.7353.3299.79188.51146.15150.52
Days of Inventory on Hand65.1761.9365.9855.2459.3763.7768.7760.1626.2160.89

PAM Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Enterprise Value to EBITDA5.086.723.636.545.496.215.777.317.8913.51
Market Cap$4.63B$5.49B$3.23B$3.18B$2.18B$1.40B$1.46B$2.40B$5.17B$2.39B
Enterprise Value$6.25B$6.85B$4.52B$4.70B$3.52B$2.89B$3.19B$4.40B$8.67B$4.02B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.03%0.00%0.00%0.64%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.33%0.00%0.00%4.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Pampa Energía S.A.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, PAM's current P/E is 8.0, compared with a multi-year average around 16.1. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Pampa Energía S.A. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $4.63B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Pampa Energía S.A.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Pampa Energía S.A.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Pampa Energía S.A. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Pampa Energía S.A. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Pampa Energía S.A. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Pampa Energía S.A.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Pampa Energía S.A. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 3.64, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 3.43, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 0.65, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Pampa Energía S.A.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Pampa Energía S.A. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 15.56% and ROIC at 6.19%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.