Rural Funds Group Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Rural Funds Group (RFF), the latest P/E of 14.2 frames valuation, while ROE 5.76% and ROIC 0.89% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 1.26 and debt-to-equity 0.79, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

RFF Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Revenue per Share$0.31$0.29$0.25$0.26$0.23$0.21$0.21$0.17$0.20$0.21
Net Income per Share$0.16$0.08$0.22$0.25$0.55$0.35$0.15$0.10$0.14$0.21
Operating Cash Flow per Share$0.15$0.14$0.08$0.08$0.10$0.10$0.13$0.13$0.12$0.13
Free Cash Flow per Share$0.09$0.04$-0.06$-0.02$-0.16$0.05$0.10$0.08$0.01$0.03
Cash per Share$0.03$0.02$0.02$0.01$0.01$0.05$0.02$0.01$0.00$0.02
Book Value per Share$2.75$2.69$2.77$2.59$2.42$1.90$1.65$1.56$1.49$1.75
Tangible Book Value per Share$2.27$2.18$2.25$2.15$2.01$1.58$1.34$1.21$1.07$1.22
Interest Debt per Share$2.26$2.15$2.05$1.71$1.24$1.05$0.92$0.91$1.11$0.86
CAPEX per Share$0.06$0.11$0.14$0.10$0.26$0.06$0.03$0.05$0.12$0.10

RFF Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Price to Earnings (P/E)14.2421.799.397.194.547.5213.1723.0714.938.69
Price to Book (P/B)0.810.650.720.681.041.391.161.481.441.06
Price to Sales (P/S)7.146.028.226.9211.1312.689.0713.2210.298.77
Enterprise Value to EBITDA15.2921.0528.9724.2525.9924.117.2119.6717.1947.7
EV to Sales14.0413.0816.4313.3916.4417.3913.2418.2515.512.58
EV to Operating Cash Flow28.9526.7149.4644.9237.2334.821.6924.2926.1520.08
EV to Free Cash Flow47.94108.75-67.14-161.72-23.8178.2726.9638.27523.9799.09
Enterprise Value$1.70B$1.49B$1.56B$1.31B$1.40B$1.23B$941.24M$1.06B$810.06M$540.36M

RFF Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Return on Equity (ROE)5.76%2.96%7.72%9.51%22.81%18.45%8.78%6.42%9.62%12.23%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)0.89%2.49%1.43%2.61%3.55%4.60%5.61%4.10%5.49%6.16%
Return on Tangible Assets3.43%1.84%4.90%6.27%16.74%12.79%6.03%4.44%6.36%9.98%
Earnings Yield7.09%4.59%10.65%13.91%22.03%13.30%7.59%4.33%6.70%11.51%
Free Cash Flow Yield4.10%2.00%-2.98%-1.20%-6.20%1.75%5.41%3.61%0.29%1.45%
Dividend Yield5.28%6.65%5.81%6.60%4.53%4.19%5.57%4.22%4.71%4.95%

RFF Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Current Ratio1.260.81.692.782.328.244.282.021.552.79
Interest Coverage0.561.764.092.414.164.44.623.954.054.27
Income Quality0.96000.310.180.30.911.351.060.62
Debt to Equity0.790.760.730.650.50.530.540.570.730.47
Debt to Assets42.93%42.43%41.43%38.28%32.54%33.14%32.74%33.98%40.54%30.88%
Net Debt to EBITDA7.5211.3614.4811.718.396.545.415.425.7714.47

RFF Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Receivables Turnover2.095.974.63000011.549.719.32
Payables Turnover03.026.277.288.565.1112.581.7810.682.14
Inventory Turnover01.951.7915.4540.29133.70000
Days Sales Outstanding174.6261.178.86000031.6237.5839.16
Days Payables Outstanding0120.858.1750.1642.6571.4729.0220534.18170.28
Days of Inventory on Hand0187.51203.7123.629.062.730000

RFF Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202520242023202220212020201920182017
Enterprise Value to EBITDA15.2921.0528.9724.2525.9924.117.2119.6717.1947.7
Market Cap$865.19M$685.35M$781.54M$679.26M$949.35M$899.64M$645.26M$769.56M$538.11M$376.50M
Enterprise Value$1.70B$1.49B$1.56B$1.31B$1.40B$1.23B$941.24M$1.06B$810.06M$540.36M
Dividend Yield5.28%6.65%5.81%6.60%4.53%4.19%5.57%4.22%4.71%4.95%
Payout Ratio74.35%144.87%54.55%47.46%20.58%31.51%73.43%97.32%70.28%43.05%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Rural Funds Group’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, RFF's current P/E is 14.2, compared with a multi-year average around 12.5. A higher P/E versus its own history is a calculated premium versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is expensive. Cross-check profitability (ROE/ROIC), liquidity (current ratio), and leverage (debt-to-equity) so the multiple is read with those published figures.

What is Rural Funds Group market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $865.19M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Rural Funds Group’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Rural Funds Group's own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Rural Funds Group compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Rural Funds Group with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Rural Funds Group outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Rural Funds Group's liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Rural Funds Group is financially strong. Current ratio is about 1.26, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 0.56, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 0.79, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Rural Funds Group's financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Rural Funds Group is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 5.76% and ROIC at 0.89%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.