Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. (RGR), the latest P/E of 49.5 frames valuation, while ROE 4.29% and ROIC 2.84% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 3.35 and debt-to-equity 0.01, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

RGR Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue per Share$36.17$31.35$30.76$33.76$41.55$32.53$23.51$28.41$29.46$35.09
Net Income per Share$0.76$1.79$2.73$5.00$8.87$5.17$1.85$2.92$2.94$4.62
Operating Cash Flow per Share$3.89$3.25$1.92$4.38$9.80$8.22$2.84$6.87$5.71$5.54
Free Cash Flow per Share$2.82$2.03$1.02$2.80$8.16$6.84$1.68$6.26$3.81$3.68
Cash per Share$7.36$6.17$6.66$12.71$12.57$8.07$9.44$8.76$3.58$4.60
Book Value per Share$18.16$18.46$18.77$17.95$20.68$15.14$16.35$15.15$12.98$14.05
Tangible Book Value per Share$18.16$17.87$18.15$17.29$19.97$14.42$16.21$15.01$12.84$13.91
Interest Debt per Share$0.10$0.11$0.13$0.19$0.09$0.11$0.14$0.02$0.01$0.01
CAPEX per Share$1.08$1.22$0.89$1.57$1.64$1.39$1.16$0.60$1.90$1.86

RGR Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Price to Earnings (P/E)49.4519.7816.6610.117.6712.5925.4318.2318.9911.41
Price to Book (P/B)2.091.892.422.823.294.32.883.514.33.75
Price to Sales (P/S)1.051.131.481.51.64221.871.91.5
Enterprise Value to EBITDA20.749.959.716.195.057.5310.898.848.285.32
EV to Sales11.111.451.41.611.971.921.81.771.37
EV to Operating Cash Flow9.310.7423.3210.766.837.7815.897.439.168.69
EV to Free Cash Flow12.8617.1943.6616.798.29.3626.98.1413.7113.09
Enterprise Value$577.69M$596.12M$790.41M$831.25M$1.18B$1.12B$787.97M$889.81M$926.48M$910.56M

RGR Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Return on Equity (ROE)4.29%9.56%14.53%27.89%42.87%34.15%11.31%19.28%22.66%32.90%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)2.84%7.92%12.72%26.24%41.97%33.41%10.27%18.79%22.13%31.51%
Return on Tangible Assets3.34%8.17%12.43%18.67%36.27%26.93%9.32%15.29%18.51%24.79%
Earnings Yield2.01%5.06%6.00%9.89%13.03%7.94%3.93%5.49%5.27%8.77%
Free Cash Flow Yield7.40%5.74%2.25%5.54%12.00%10.51%3.57%11.77%6.83%6.97%
Dividend Yield1.16%1.96%13.79%4.78%4.94%10.01%1.74%2.07%2.41%3.29%

RGR Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Current Ratio3.354.254.292.224.262.874.073.263.172.76
Interest Coverage151.55310.33254.07404.121238.63623.81205.08203.06502.3722.63
Income Quality5.11.820.70.871.111.591.542.351.941.2
Debt to Equity0.010.010.010.0100.010.01000
Debt to Assets0.41%0.45%0.54%0.63%0.33%0.50%0.62%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Debt to EBITDA-1.05-0.14-0.16-0.46-0.08-0.12-0.46-0.38-0.57-0.51

RGR Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Receivables Turnover7.497.989.089.112.819.837.811.018.699.57
Payables Turnover12.0131.9836.9531.336.9529.537.2930.9442.0526.2
Inventory Turnover4.45.515.146.410.2912.9810.9911.59.278.16
Days Sales Outstanding48.7645.7540.1840.0928.4937.1346.833.1641.9938.15
Days Payables Outstanding30.3811.419.8811.669.8812.379.7911.88.6813.93
Days of Inventory on Hand82.9166.2871.0257.0635.4728.1233.2231.7439.3644.75

RGR Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Enterprise Value to EBITDA20.749.959.716.195.057.5310.898.848.285.32
Market Cap$606.85M$604.40M$803.42M$893.38M$1.20B$1.14B$821.21M$928.31M$989.97M$997.69M
Enterprise Value$577.69M$596.12M$790.41M$831.25M$1.18B$1.12B$787.97M$889.81M$926.48M$910.56M
Dividend Yield1.16%1.96%13.79%4.78%4.94%10.01%1.74%2.07%2.41%3.29%
Payout Ratio51.08%38.70%229.78%48.36%37.91%125.99%44.34%37.70%45.85%37.51%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, RGR's current P/E is 49.5, compared with a multi-year average around 19.0. A higher P/E versus its own history is a calculated premium versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is expensive. Cross-check profitability (ROE/ROIC), liquidity (current ratio), and leverage (debt-to-equity) so the multiple is read with those published figures.

What is Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $606.85M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 3.35, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 151.55, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 0.01, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Sturm, Ruger & Company, Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 4.29% and ROIC at 2.84%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.