RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR), the latest P/E of 6.0 frames valuation, while ROE 22.68% and ROIC 8.38% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 1.76 and debt-to-equity 0.20, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

RNR Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue per Share$257.56$227.56$191.42$117.31$111.62$109.44$96.91$51.76$52.58$41.80
Net Income per Share$63.64$36.54$53.18$-24.68$-0.87$16.19$17.37$5.72$-5.58$12.17
Operating Cash Flow per Share$87.14$81.37$40.25$37.26$26.18$42.31$49.57$30.75$26.24$11.37
Free Cash Flow per Share$87.14$81.37$40.25$26.08$43.48$91.23$49.47$30.75$26.24$11.37
Cash per Share$126.90$121.29$136.47$136.24$151.73$142.89$137.88$92.98$59.05$43.32
Book Value per Share$463.12$342.90$327.54$229.10$215.78$232.44$209.71$178.62$142.72$146.25
Tangible Book Value per Share$448.56$329.15$311.21$223.58$210.61$227.14$203.63$172.64$136.62$140.17
Interest Debt per Share$59.36$38.69$42.78$28.32$25.78$25.19$33.45$26.13$25.94$23.98
CAPEX per Share$0.00$0.00$0.00$11.18$17.31$48.93$0.10$0.00$0.00$0.00

RNR Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Price to Earnings (P/E)5.996.813.69-7.46-195.3810.2411.2923.36-22.5111.19
Price to Book (P/B)1.231.20.981.491.211.031.421.051.141.16
Price to Sales (P/S)1.371.091.021.571.521.522.022.582.393.26
Enterprise Value to EBITDA3.714.32.87-6.6-57.796.718.7717.47-19.148.95
EV to Sales1.471.111.031.571.391.42.022.532.213.56
EV to Operating Cash Flow4.333.114.914.935.913.623.964.254.4313.1
EV to Free Cash Flow4.333.114.917.043.561.683.964.254.4313.1
Enterprise Value$15.62B$12.95B$9.39B$7.91B$7.30B$7.21B$8.46B$5.20B$4.63B$6.16B

RNR Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Return on Equity (ROE)22.68%17.69%26.71%-19.95%-0.62%10.08%12.54%4.51%-5.06%10.34%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)8.38%-18.01%9.97%-19.57%-0.22%3.62%7.45%1.52%-3.05%9.37%
Return on Tangible Assets4.82%3.74%5.24%-2.93%-0.12%2.49%2.87%1.23%-1.48%4.16%
Earnings Yield18.13%14.69%27.13%-13.40%-0.51%9.76%8.86%4.28%-4.44%8.94%
Free Cash Flow Yield24.72%32.70%20.54%14.15%25.68%55.02%25.24%23.00%20.89%8.35%
Dividend Yield0.46%0.91%1.19%1.26%1.26%1.27%1.14%1.56%1.47%1.31%

RNR Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Current Ratio1.760.0805.254.013.760.64.130.370.42
Interest Coverage32.9232.4242.9-24.38-1.612113.045.7-3.4312.94
Income Quality0.891.410.53-1.38-11.942.012.254.54-2.950.75
Debt to Equity0.20.180.210.220.180.150.230.20.230.19
Debt to Assets4.22%3.72%4.00%3.20%3.44%3.69%5.26%5.31%6.50%7.68%
Net Debt to EBITDA0.240.070.020.025.47-0.560.01-0.391.540.77

RNR Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Receivables Turnover1.290.980.690.490.620.810.76000
Payables Turnover1.452.8401.51.321.10000
Inventory Turnover000-0.37-0.4300000
Days Sales Outstanding283.21371.74531.86737.42584.42452.36477.75000
Days Payables Outstanding252.59128.320242.71276.82333.110000
Days of Inventory on Hand000-992.13-842.1900000

RNR Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Enterprise Value to EBITDA3.714.32.87-6.6-57.796.718.7717.47-19.148.95
Market Cap$14.59B$12.74B$9.31B$7.93B$7.99B$7.81B$8.45B$5.31B$5.01B$5.63B
Enterprise Value$15.62B$12.95B$9.39B$7.91B$7.30B$7.21B$8.46B$5.20B$4.63B$6.16B
Dividend Yield0.46%0.91%1.19%1.26%1.26%1.27%1.14%1.56%1.47%1.31%
Payout Ratio4.03%6.21%4.37%-9.42%-246.36%13.04%12.84%36.47%-33.16%14.71%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, RNR's current P/E is 6.0, compared with a multi-year average around 10.4. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $14.59B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 1.76, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 32.92, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 0.20, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 22.68% and ROIC at 8.38%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.