Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. (RYAM), the latest P/E of -4.1 frames valuation, while ROE -52.28% and ROIC -3.60% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 1.37 and debt-to-equity 3.98, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

RYAM Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue per Share$21.71$24.80$25.24$26.87$22.12$27.50$32.56$32.63$22.13$20.55
Net Income per Share$-2.09$-0.58$-1.56$-0.39$-0.75$0.02$-2.16$1.96$7.49$1.73
Operating Cash Flow per Share$0.76$3.10$2.09$1.08$3.65$1.96$0.77$3.78$2.99$5.49
Free Cash Flow per Share$-0.55$1.46$0.13$-1.08$2.15$0.74$-1.12$1.76$1.27$3.38
Cash per Share$0.84$1.90$1.16$2.38$4.58$1.49$1.17$1.68$2.21$7.71
Book Value per Share$3.07$11.02$11.46$12.97$12.79$10.99$12.53$10.81$15.98$5.01
Tangible Book Value per Share$3.01$10.86$11.20$12.59$12.30$10.38$11.70$10.01$14.61$5.01
Interest Debt per Share$12.94$12.89$13.37$14.38$15.74$18.30$20.80$19.02$29.50$19.34
CAPEX per Share$1.31$1.64$1.96$2.16$1.49$1.22$1.89$2.02$1.73$2.11

RYAM Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Price to Earnings (P/E)-4.13-14.33-2.59-24.54-7.57412.33-1.775.442.738.95
Price to Book (P/B)2.980.760.350.740.450.590.310.991.283.08
Price to Sales (P/S)0.40.330.160.360.260.240.120.330.920.75
Enterprise Value to EBITDA8.446.7912.117.638.5315.0813.665.64.224.77
EV to Sales0.890.720.60.770.740.810.690.832.121.28
EV to Operating Cash Flow25.185.797.2219.054.4811.3129.227.1915.644.79
EV to Free Cash Flow-35.1812.32114.43-19.057.5929.84-20.1215.4436.967.77
Enterprise Value$1.30B$1.18B$984.54M$1.31B$1.04B$1.40B$1.23B$1.78B$2.03B$1.11B

RYAM Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Return on Equity (ROE)-52.28%-5.30%-13.64%-3.02%-5.90%0.14%-17.28%18.10%46.83%34.43%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)-3.60%1.84%-2.69%1.35%-0.30%-0.03%-2.98%6.34%2.29%6.89%
Return on Tangible Assets-8.73%-1.79%-4.70%-1.08%-1.99%0.04%-4.85%4.87%12.58%5.13%
Earnings Yield-24.32%-6.98%-38.62%-4.07%-13.21%0.24%-56.37%18.38%36.60%11.17%
Free Cash Flow Yield-6.36%17.64%3.26%-11.25%37.70%11.40%-29.14%16.51%6.19%21.88%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%9.04%4.16%2.93%2.45%

RYAM Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Current Ratio1.371.51.531.952.192.162.011.942.14.12
Interest Coverage-0.520.46-0.880.39-0.150.37-1.63.541.433.99
Income Quality-0.43-4.86-1.33-2.563.52-14.35-0.361.930.43.18
Debt to Equity3.981.071.071.031.141.561.581.681.793.69
Debt to Assets47.83%35.76%36.50%36.33%38.00%42.85%43.63%44.34%46.95%55.06%
Net Debt to EBITDA4.673.668.864.075.5510.6511.333.412.381.96

RYAM Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Receivables Turnover8.147.537.588.076.947.319.7710.685.323.1
Payables Turnover7.117.468.359.727.8710.2211.249.855.2118.88
Inventory Turnover7.047.047.56.015.786.866.855.572.725.8
Days Sales Outstanding44.8548.548.1845.2252.6349.9337.3634.1868.8615.8
Days Payables Outstanding51.3148.943.7137.5446.435.7332.4937.0570.1219.33
Days of Inventory on Hand51.8851.8348.6960.7663.1753.2353.2765.53134.1462.89

RYAM Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Enterprise Value to EBITDA8.446.7912.117.638.5315.0813.665.64.224.77
Market Cap$579.30M$542.43M$263.69M$613.54M$363.41M$412.33M$209.33M$696.48M$887.87M$653.65M
Enterprise Value$1.30B$1.18B$984.54M$1.31B$1.04B$1.40B$1.23B$1.78B$2.03B$1.11B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%9.04%4.16%2.93%2.45%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%-16.03%22.66%8.00%21.92%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, RYAM's current P/E is -4.1, compared with a multi-year average around 107.4. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $579.30M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 1.37, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about -0.52, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 3.98, suggesting higher leverage than a low-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at -52.28% and ROIC at -3.60%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.