Sensata Technologies Holding plc Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST), the latest P/E of 66.7 frames valuation, while ROE 3.18% and ROIC 4.88% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 2.29 and debt-to-equity 0.83, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

ST Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue per Share$25.95$26.16$26.77$26.25$24.10$19.28$21.28$20.78$19.32$18.65
Net Income per Share$0.62$0.85$-0.03$2.00$2.30$1.04$1.76$3.55$2.39$1.54
Operating Cash Flow per Share$4.70$3.67$3.00$2.97$3.50$3.56$3.85$3.68$3.26$3.06
Free Cash Flow per Share$3.93$2.61$1.79$2.00$2.59$2.88$2.85$2.73$2.41$2.29
Cash per Share$2.77$3.95$3.34$7.89$10.80$11.83$4.81$4.33$4.40$2.06
Book Value per Share$20.34$19.22$19.70$20.04$19.57$17.19$15.99$15.47$13.70$11.38
Tangible Book Value per Share$-3.99$-6.56$-9.40$-11.59$-8.56$-6.97$-8.02$-8.13$-9.23$-12.53
Interest Debt per Share$18.44$22.69$23.82$28.74$28.29$26.85$21.57$20.28$20.04$20.15
CAPEX per Share$0.77$1.05$1.21$0.97$0.91$0.68$1.00$0.95$0.84$0.76

ST Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Price to Earnings (P/E)66.7332.08-1461.7520.1826.8450.5230.6712.6221.4225.34
Price to Book (P/B)2.071.431.912.023.153.073.372.93.733.42
Price to Sales (P/S)1.621.051.41.542.562.732.532.162.642.09
Enterprise Value to EBITDA11.0814.8517.0510.8914.4817.713.8810.9113.3312.03
EV to Sales2.161.722.122.293.243.463.272.883.413.01
EV to Operating Cash Flow11.9312.318.9320.2522.2718.7418.0916.2720.218.35
EV to Free Cash Flow14.2817.2631.7830.0330.1223.1624.4621.9127.2724.46
Enterprise Value$8.16B$6.78B$8.65B$9.33B$12.34B$10.49B$11.21B$10.09B$11.27B$9.57B

ST Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Return on Equity (ROE)3.18%4.44%-0.13%9.99%11.75%6.07%10.98%22.96%17.41%13.51%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)4.88%-71.97%-1.76%6.42%6.95%5.23%6.83%11.98%9.87%7.20%
Return on Tangible Assets2.95%3.93%-0.12%8.08%8.73%4.07%9.52%21.25%15.04%12.15%
Earnings Yield1.47%3.12%-0.07%4.96%3.73%1.98%3.26%7.92%4.67%3.95%
Free Cash Flow Yield9.34%9.54%4.76%4.95%4.20%5.46%5.29%6.10%4.72%5.89%
Dividend Yield1.14%1.75%1.25%0.81%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

ST Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Current Ratio2.292.852.552.353.681.993.132.942.3
Interest Coverage2.32.743.043.63.442.183.74.233.673.02
Income Quality7.614.29-116.831.481.523.412.191.041.371.99
Debt to Equity0.831.131.151.381.391.51.291.251.391.69
Debt to Assets37.13%45.60%44.79%48.91%49.86%51.68%48.47%48.03%49.24%52.45%
Net Debt to EBITDA2.775.835.783.573.033.73.142.742.983.67

ST Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Receivables Turnover5.125.965.475.495.835.266.146.025.946.37
Payables Turnover5.78.136.25.45.885.676.396.327.097.57
Inventory Turnover4.664.794.194.454.594.954.754.885.135.81
Days Sales Outstanding71.2961.2466.7166.4962.5769.3559.4660.6161.4157.33
Days Payables Outstanding6444.8758.9167.5562.164.3757.1457.7551.4748.22
Days of Inventory on Hand78.2876.1387.1581.9579.5773.776.874.8571.1662.83

ST Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Enterprise Value to EBITDA11.0814.8517.0510.8914.4817.713.8810.9113.3312.03
Market Cap$6.12B$4.12B$5.71B$6.27B$9.76B$8.30B$8.67B$7.56B$8.75B$6.65B
Enterprise Value$8.16B$6.78B$8.65B$9.33B$12.34B$10.49B$11.21B$10.09B$11.27B$9.57B
Dividend Yield1.14%1.75%1.25%0.81%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio76.19%56.20%-1830.21%16.44%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Sensata Technologies Holding plc’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, ST's current P/E is 66.7, compared with a multi-year average around 31.8. A higher P/E versus its own history is a calculated premium versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is expensive. Cross-check profitability (ROE/ROIC), liquidity (current ratio), and leverage (debt-to-equity) so the multiple is read with those published figures.

What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $6.12B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Sensata Technologies Holding plc’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Sensata Technologies Holding plc's own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Sensata Technologies Holding plc compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Sensata Technologies Holding plc with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Sensata Technologies Holding plc outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Sensata Technologies Holding plc's liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Sensata Technologies Holding plc is financially strong. Current ratio is about 2.29, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 2.30, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 0.83, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Sensata Technologies Holding plc's financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Sensata Technologies Holding plc is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 3.18% and ROIC at 4.88%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.