Star Holdings Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Star Holdings (STHO), the latest P/E of 8.0 frames valuation, while ROE 5.29% and ROIC 1.17% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 2.27 and debt-to-equity 0.74, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

STHO Historical Per Share Metrics

5 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021
Revenue per Share$5.81$6.67$9.24$10.03$21.08
Net Income per Share$1.15$-6.51$-14.74$-2.73$4.71
Operating Cash Flow per Share$-1.15$-2.35$-1.41$-2.05$0.64
Free Cash Flow per Share$-2.52$-5.05$-2.46$-3.74$-1.21
Cash per Share$2.88$2.62$3.80$0.32$0.00
Book Value per Share$23.42$25.90$32.57$73.00$0.00
Tangible Book Value per Share$23.42$25.89$32.56$72.97$0.00
Interest Debt per Share$19.04$16.93$16.32$3.31$0.00
CAPEX per Share$1.37$2.70$1.06$1.69$1.85

STHO Historical Valuation Ratios

5 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021
Price to Earnings (P/E)7.97-1.49-1.02-7.334.25
Price to Book (P/B)0.420.40.480.270
Price to Sales (P/S)1.671.461.621.990.95
Enterprise Value to EBITDA9.36-4.06-2.03-4.320
EV to Sales4.163.522.791.980
EV to Operating Cash Flow-20.97-10.01-18.34-9.660
EV to Free Cash Flow-9.59-4.66-10.48-5.30
Enterprise Value$291.93M$313.09M$343.30M$264.17M$0.00

STHO Historical Profitability Ratios

5 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021
Return on Equity (ROE)5.29%-26.75%-47.71%-3.74%0.00%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)1.17%1.22%-4.86%-6.77%0.00%
Return on Tangible Assets2.73%-14.26%-29.35%-3.62%0.00%
Earnings Yield11.81%-66.94%-98.41%-13.64%23.55%
Free Cash Flow Yield-25.91%-51.87%-16.42%-18.71%-6.03%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

STHO Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

5 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021
Current Ratio2.270.380.373.430
Interest Coverage0.40.99-1.33-1.57-0.13
Income Quality-2.520.360.10.750.14
Debt to Equity0.740.670.4700
Debt to Assets41.17%35.89%29.05%0.20%0.00%
Net Debt to EBITDA5.59-2.38-0.850.040

STHO Historical Efficiency Ratios

5 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021
Receivables Turnover28.6928.443117.470
Payables Turnover4.660000
Inventory Turnover00000
Days Sales Outstanding12.7212.858.493.110
Days Payables Outstanding78.250000
Days of Inventory on Hand00000

STHO Historical Market Metrics

5 years
Metric (FY)TTM2024202320222021
Enterprise Value to EBITDA9.36-4.06-2.03-4.320
Market Cap$117.50M$129.60M$199.53M$266.39M$266.39M
Enterprise Value$291.93M$313.09M$343.30M$264.17M$0.00
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Star Holdings’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, STHO's current P/E is 8.0, compared with a multi-year average around 6.1. A higher P/E versus its own history is a calculated premium versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is expensive. Cross-check profitability (ROE/ROIC), liquidity (current ratio), and leverage (debt-to-equity) so the multiple is read with those published figures.

What is Star Holdings market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $117.50M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Star Holdings’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Star Holdings's own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Star Holdings compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Star Holdings with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Star Holdings outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Star Holdings's liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Star Holdings is financially strong. Current ratio is about 2.27, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 0.40, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 0.74, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Star Holdings's financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Star Holdings is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 5.29% and ROIC at 1.17%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.