T1 Energy Inc Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for T1 Energy Inc (TE), the latest P/E of -1.2 frames valuation, while ROE -144.49% and ROIC -14.67% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 1.30 and debt-to-equity 2.83, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

TE Historical Per Share Metrics

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Revenue per Share$3.56$0.02$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Net Income per Share$-1.37$-3.20$-0.51$-0.83$-0.83$-0.08$0.01
Operating Cash Flow per Share$0.01$-0.73$-0.63$-0.76$-0.56$-0.06$-0.01
Free Cash Flow per Share$-0.66$-1.09$-1.97$-2.29$-0.68$-0.06$-0.01
Cash per Share$0.28$0.52$1.98$3.74$5.01$0.13$0.06
Book Value per Share$0.98$1.69$4.54$6.08$4.84$0.04$7.80
Tangible Book Value per Share$0.21$-0.85$4.52$6.05$4.84$0.04$7.80
Interest Debt per Share$2.89$5.08$0.16$0.14$0.00$0.07$0.00
CAPEX per Share$0.67$0.36$1.34$1.53$0.12$0.00$0.00

TE Historical Valuation Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Price to Earnings (P/E)-1.22-0.81-3.63-10.41-13.49-121.961682.85
Price to Book (P/B)2.671.530.411.432.31236.3670.58
Price to Sales (P/S)0.79123.2500000
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-7.62-15.72-2.23-4.98-9.22-130.691664.41
EV to Sales1.49341.0400000
EV to Operating Cash Flow383.78-9.76-0.34-6.66-11.02-158.7-1532.14
EV to Free Cash Flow-8.03-6.53-0.11-2.21-9.04-157.18-1409.03
Enterprise Value$1.48B$1.00B$30.11M$599.69M$695.53M$1.16B$350.70M

TE Historical Profitability Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Return on Equity (ROE)-144.49%-189.83%-11.36%-13.77%-17.12%-193.81%4.19%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)-14.67%-5.82%-9.78%-15.87%-12.58%-71.00%-0.04%
Return on Tangible Assets-26.88%-45.96%-9.86%-11.98%-14.89%-60.29%0.07%
Earnings Yield-52.27%-124.15%-27.54%-9.61%-7.41%-0.82%0.06%
Free Cash Flow Yield-23.55%-42.38%-105.55%-26.33%-6.11%-0.63%-0.07%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

TE Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Current Ratio1.31.416.349.2622.591.450.24
Interest Coverage-5.3700-68.81-25211-168.360
Income Quality-0.010.231.20.910.680.76-1.09
Debt to Equity2.833.010.040.0201.530.02
Debt to Assets47.40%53.40%3.03%1.74%0.00%47.54%0.03%
Net Debt to EBITDA-3.59-10.0417.113.567.470.81-10.45

TE Historical Efficiency Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Receivables Turnover5.14000000
Payables Turnover4.010.030.260.070.030.020
Inventory Turnover3.990.0100000
Days Sales Outstanding71.05000000
Days Payables Outstanding91.0913140.851408.155165.7411597.8822143.330
Days of Inventory on Hand91.458465.800000

TE Historical Market Metrics

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-7.62-15.72-2.23-4.98-9.22-130.691664.41
Market Cap$784.69M$362.59M$261.25M$1.03B$1.26B$1.17B$352.91M
Enterprise Value$1.48B$1.00B$30.11M$599.69M$695.53M$1.16B$350.70M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does T1 Energy Inc’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, TE's current P/E is -1.2, compared with a multi-year average around 1682.8. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is T1 Energy Inc market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $784.69M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does T1 Energy Inc’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with T1 Energy Inc's own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does T1 Energy Inc compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare T1 Energy Inc with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see T1 Energy Inc outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do T1 Energy Inc's liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that T1 Energy Inc is financially strong. Current ratio is about 1.30, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about -5.37, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 2.83, suggesting higher leverage than a low-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do T1 Energy Inc's financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If T1 Energy Inc is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at -144.49% and ROIC at -14.67%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.