Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. (TNYA), the latest P/E of -1.3 frames valuation, while ROE -108.05% and ROIC -136.78% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 4.52 and debt-to-equity 0.06, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

TNYA Historical Per Share Metrics

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Revenue per Share$0.01$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Net Income per Share$-0.47$-1.31$-1.68$-2.76$-1.69$-0.93$-0.95
Operating Cash Flow per Share$-0.33$-1.07$-1.38$-2.33$-1.47$-0.86$-0.89
Free Cash Flow per Share$-0.33$-1.08$-1.40$-2.79$-2.08$-1.10$-0.99
Cash per Share$0.36$0.72$1.42$4.16$6.09$3.13$0.98
Book Value per Share$0.32$1.09$1.89$0.00$6.75$-1.98$-1.61
Tangible Book Value per Share$0.32$1.09$1.89$0.00$6.82$-1.98$-1.61
Interest Debt per Share$0.02$0.16$0.17$0.34$0.33$0.00$0.00
CAPEX per Share$0.00$0.01$0.02$0.46$0.61$0.24$0.11

TNYA Historical Valuation Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Price to Earnings (P/E)-1.32-1.09-1.93-0.73-11.23-16.48-16.2
Price to Book (P/B)2.191.311.710.372.81-7.76-9.55
Price to Sales (P/S)113.67000000
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-0.81-1.27-1.68-0.09-11.03-13.8-15.3
EV to Sales58.14000000
EV to Operating Cash Flow-1.08-1.44-2.02-0.1-12.47-14.18-16.34
EV to Free Cash Flow-1.08-1.43-1.99-0.08-8.82-11.12-14.57
Enterprise Value$77.61M$130.58M$205.81M$9.92M$758.05M$502.73M$393.65M

TNYA Historical Profitability Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Return on Equity (ROE)-108.05%-119.68%-89.00%-50.81%-25.01%47.11%58.94%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)-136.78%-108.62%-86.25%-47.82%-24.56%-27.19%-81.79%
Return on Tangible Assets-110.24%-92.65%-72.77%-44.33%-21.96%-25.86%-67.84%
Earnings Yield-67.77%-91.62%-51.90%-137.26%-8.90%-6.07%-6.17%
Free Cash Flow Yield-47.34%-75.46%-43.21%-138.80%-10.98%-7.16%-6.47%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

TNYA Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Current Ratio4.524.224.917.9911.7325.786.73
Interest Coverage0000000
Income Quality0.580.810.820.840.840.920.92
Debt to Equity0.060.150.090.060.0500
Debt to Assets4.22%11.35%7.29%5.41%4.36%0.00%0.00%
Net Debt to EBITDA0.77-0.090.270.70.363.530.93

TNYA Historical Efficiency Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Receivables Turnover3.6000000
Payables Turnover-0.7501.540.910.382.443.31
Inventory Turnover000-0.44000
Days Sales Outstanding101.43000000
Days Payables Outstanding-484.770236.55401.24972.21149.5110.11
Days of Inventory on Hand000-835.65000

TNYA Historical Market Metrics

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-0.81-1.27-1.68-0.09-11.03-13.8-15.3
Market Cap$151.75M$121.30M$239.07M$90.10M$782.47M$631.26M$417.52M
Enterprise Value$77.61M$130.58M$205.81M$9.92M$758.05M$502.73M$393.65M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, you can use the latest P/E (from the Key Ratios table) as your starting point and compare it to the company's multi-year P/E range in the historical rows. When the current P/E sits near its historical average, the multiple is close to that range. Look at trend direction in profitability and cash-flow rows, plus liquidity and leverage, rather than treating the P/E in isolation.

What is Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $151.75M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 4.52, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 0.00, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 0.06, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at -108.05% and ROIC at -136.78%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.