Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. (VIST), the latest P/E of 9.8 frames valuation, while ROE 31.04% and ROIC 12.87% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 0.69 and debt-to-equity 1.13, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

VIST Historical Per Share Metrics

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020201920182017
Revenue per Share$32.37$15.99$11.78$11.69$6.99$3.12$5.20$5.85$2.08
Net Income per Share$7.73$4.63$4.00$2.75$0.54$-1.17$-0.41$-0.53$0.15
Operating Cash Flow per Share$16.64$9.30$7.17$7.05$4.30$1.07$1.68$2.17$0.48
Free Cash Flow per Share$2.65$-0.91$0.16$2.09$0.84$-0.72$-1.38$-0.47$0.15
Cash per Share$5.58$7.42$2.15$2.50$3.38$2.31$3.09$1.55$0.39
Book Value per Share$32.37$15.73$12.57$8.63$6.06$5.79$7.54$8.47$0.10
Tangible Book Value per Share$32.01$15.36$12.24$8.27$5.71$5.22$6.76$7.41$0.09
Interest Debt per Share$37.04$15.63$7.19$6.25$7.44$7.01$6.29$5.66$0.00
CAPEX per Share$13.99$10.21$7.01$4.96$3.46$1.79$3.05$2.64$0.33

VIST Historical Valuation Ratios

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020201920182017
Price to Earnings (P/E)9.7811.847.355.759.68-2.28-18.86-14.4467.89
Price to Book (P/B)2.533.492.341.840.870.461.020.996.62
Price to Sales (P/S)2.453.432.491.360.750.851.481.34.77
Enterprise Value to EBITDA5.136.08432.639.114.945.6911.27
EV to Sales3.483.912.91.841.612.92.052.184.75
EV to Operating Cash Flow6.776.724.763.052.628.476.345.8820.52
EV to Free Cash Flow42.46-68.92208.1110.313.38-12.58-7.72-27.2166.26
Enterprise Value$12.26B$6.44B$3.39B$2.10B$1.05B$794.56M$851.18M$722.43M$941.34M

VIST Historical Profitability Ratios

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020201920182017
Return on Equity (ROE)31.04%29.45%31.83%31.93%8.96%-20.21%-5.42%-6.22%142.31%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)12.87%15.42%19.69%19.24%4.75%-5.16%2.30%-9.57%2.15%
Return on Tangible Assets9.08%11.38%15.47%13.46%3.07%-7.77%-2.47%-2.91%2.13%
Earnings Yield9.96%8.44%13.61%17.39%10.33%-43.92%-5.30%-6.93%1.47%
Free Cash Flow Yield3.35%-1.65%0.56%13.19%16.00%-26.99%-17.87%-6.16%1.50%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.71%

VIST Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020201920182017
Current Ratio0.690.991.190.850.970.81.931.389.32
Interest Coverage5.419.323.7615.953.77-1.340.413.441141.89
Income Quality2.152.011.792.567.92-0.91-4.1-4.113.3
Debt to Equity1.130.950.550.691.131.110.780.640
Debt to Assets40.33%36.49%26.43%28.39%37.89%41.05%33.80%28.06%0.00%
Net Debt to EBITDA1.520.740.560.791.46.431.362.3-0.03

VIST Historical Efficiency Ratios

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020201920182017
Receivables Turnover7.7415.495.7313.223.9310.867.375.644.74
Payables Turnover3.190.92.822.613.232.315.542.898.42
Inventory Turnover78.4860.6176.539.8227.6219.5717.1711.6921.23
Days Sales Outstanding47.1423.5763.6627.6515.2533.6249.5664.7477.03
Days Payables Outstanding114.38405.64129.37139.64112.89157.8465.92126.3943.33
Days of Inventory on Hand4.656.024.779.1713.2218.6521.2531.2317.19

VIST Historical Market Metrics

9 years
Metric (FY)TTM20242023202220212020201920182017
Enterprise Value to EBITDA5.136.08432.639.114.945.6911.27
Market Cap$8.63B$5.66B$2.92B$1.55B$490.52M$233.97M$617.23M$430.91M$944.01M
Enterprise Value$12.26B$6.44B$3.39B$2.10B$1.05B$794.56M$851.18M$722.43M$941.34M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.71%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%48.42%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, VIST's current P/E is 9.8, compared with a multi-year average around 18.7. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $8.63B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 0.69, which is below 1.0 and can suggest tighter short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 5.41, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 1.13, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 31.04% and ROIC at 12.87%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.