Valmont Industries, Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI), the latest P/E of 18.3 frames valuation, while ROE 29.84% and ROIC 19.68% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 2.35 and debt-to-equity 0.50, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

VMI Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue per Share$218.51$202.52$199.21$203.90$165.22$135.84$127.75$123.61$121.93$111.77
Net Income per Share$25.56$17.31$6.85$11.77$9.23$6.60$6.76$4.23$5.16$7.68
Operating Cash Flow per Share$24.54$28.46$14.64$15.31$3.11$14.84$14.20$6.86$6.47$9.71
Free Cash Flow per Share$16.63$24.51$10.02$10.93$-1.97$9.83$9.70$3.63$4.02$7.15
Cash per Share$7.18$8.17$9.69$8.70$8.36$18.80$16.32$14.04$21.88$17.73
Book Value per Share$89.61$79.20$67.62$77.04$66.70$56.94$52.91$50.91$51.15$43.55
Tangible Book Value per Share$53.42$41.53$30.23$34.03$24.99$28.91$24.99$25.75$29.99$22.92
Interest Debt per Share$47.01$46.00$63.53$50.72$54.54$41.64$42.17$35.75$35.51$35.49
CAPEX per Share$7.91$3.95$4.62$4.38$5.09$5.01$4.50$3.23$2.45$2.57

VMI Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Price to Earnings (P/E)18.3117.7134.1128.0927.1426.522.1626.2332.1318.35
Price to Book (P/B)5.243.614.463.833.152.832.343.363.37
Price to Sales (P/S)2.121.511.171.621.521.291.170.91.361.26
Enterprise Value to EBITDA14.3411.0315.2215.5215.813.1811.6810.411.1610.18
EV to Sales2.291.691.431.821.781.441.361.061.461.4
EV to Operating Cash Flow20.381219.4424.294.7113.212.2419.0527.4316.13
EV to Free Cash Flow30.0813.9328.433.89-149.2119.9217.9135.9844.1921.93
Enterprise Value$9.69B$6.87B$5.96B$7.89B$6.24B$4.17B$3.76B$2.91B$4.00B$3.54B

VMI Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Return on Equity (ROE)29.84%22.58%10.59%15.87%14.11%11.90%12.79%8.90%10.45%18.36%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)19.68%15.57%6.52%11.00%8.11%7.21%7.63%7.15%6.50%9.72%
Return on Tangible Assets17.90%13.54%5.33%9.50%7.63%5.96%6.78%4.79%5.47%8.99%
Earnings Yield5.51%5.65%2.93%3.56%3.68%3.77%4.51%3.81%3.11%5.45%
Free Cash Flow Yield3.60%8.00%4.29%3.31%-0.79%5.62%6.48%3.27%2.42%5.07%
Dividend Yield0.63%0.78%1.01%0.65%0.78%0.99%1.01%1.36%0.91%1.07%

VMI Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Current Ratio2.352.072.472.212.242.322.73.283.653.58
Interest Coverage15.148.935.139.116.735.55.684.85.985.53
Income Quality1.161.632.121.280.332.231.931.531.191.23
Debt to Equity0.50.560.940.650.80.720.760.710.680.8
Debt to Assets25.15%26.03%36.65%29.05%32.29%28.61%31.60%29.77%29.01%31.63%
Net Debt to EBITDA1.081.132.731.672.371.411.611.570.731.03

VMI Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Receivables Turnover4.524.8455.584.844.564.44.595.175.65
Payables Turnover7.67.618.28.937.537.9410.539.589.0610.51
Inventory Turnover4.844.84.464.423.594.745.565.454.95.33
Days Sales Outstanding80.875.3872.9665.4175.3780.0882.8879.5770.6364.55
Days Payables Outstanding48.0547.9444.5140.8648.545.9534.6738.1140.334.73
Days of Inventory on Hand75.4176.0381.7882.63101.6376.9465.5967.0274.4368.49

VMI Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Enterprise Value to EBITDA14.3411.0315.2215.5215.813.1811.6810.411.1610.18
Market Cap$8.96B$6.17B$4.89B$7.05B$5.31B$3.73B$3.24B$2.47B$3.73B$3.18B
Enterprise Value$9.69B$6.87B$5.96B$7.89B$6.24B$4.17B$3.76B$2.91B$4.00B$3.54B
Dividend Yield0.63%0.78%1.01%0.65%0.78%0.99%1.01%1.36%0.91%1.07%
Payout Ratio11.12%13.89%34.51%18.26%21.17%26.25%22.30%35.75%29.13%19.66%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Valmont Industries, Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, VMI's current P/E is 18.3, compared with a multi-year average around 25.1. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Valmont Industries, Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $8.96B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Valmont Industries, Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Valmont Industries, Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Valmont Industries, Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Valmont Industries, Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Valmont Industries, Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Valmont Industries, Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Valmont Industries, Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 2.35, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 15.14, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 0.50, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Valmont Industries, Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Valmont Industries, Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 29.84% and ROIC at 19.68%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.