Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. (VRCA), the latest P/E of -3.1 frames valuation, while ROE -444.44% and ROIC -193.59% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 1.45 and debt-to-equity 0.42, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

VRCA Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue per Share$1.42$1.46$1.13$2.64$4.44$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00
Net Income per Share$-1.46$-14.78$-14.78$-7.17$-12.97$-18.20$-11.23$-14.08$-1.74$-0.74
Operating Cash Flow per Share$-0.63$-11.76$-8.51$-5.46$-10.20$-12.08$-11.01$-12.19$-1.78$-0.63
Free Cash Flow per Share$-0.63$-11.77$-8.59$-5.55$-10.53$-12.67$-11.28$-12.72$-1.78$-0.63
Cash per Share$0.53$8.94$15.34$10.03$26.01$26.19$24.91$61.25$3.37$0.21
Book Value per Share$0.20$-1.90$4.36$11.72$12.06$13.20$26.11$60.99$-2.74$-1.04
Tangible Book Value per Share$0.20$-1.90$4.36$11.72$12.06$13.20$26.11$60.99$-2.74$-1.04
Interest Debt per Share$0.26$10.68$10.91$1.08$17.64$16.10$0.08$0.00$0.00$0.00
CAPEX per Share$0.00$0.01$0.08$0.09$0.33$0.59$0.27$0.53$0.00$0.00

VRCA Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Price to Earnings (P/E)-3.1-0.47-4.95-3.84-7.06-6.32-14.15-5.79-100.85-235.07
Price to Book (P/B)26.66-3.6816.792.357.68.726.091.34-63.87-168.8
Price to Sales (P/S)3.054.7964.7710.420.6400000
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-3.1-0.54-4.95-2.83-9.08-7.97-12.96-5.3-98.95-234.79
EV to Sales2.744.7460.086.7822.9500000
EV to Operating Cash Flow-6.23-0.59-7.98-3.28-9.98-10.4-14.1-6.11-96.23-278.81
EV to Free Cash Flow-6.23-0.59-7.91-3.23-9.67-9.92-13.76-5.86-96.23-278.81
Enterprise Value$83.21M$35.88M$307.87M$61.20M$275.38M$314.22M$386.57M$109.23M$441.02M$449.16M

VRCA Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Return on Equity (ROE)-444.44%776.66%-338.99%-61.17%-107.59%-137.93%-42.99%-23.09%63.33%71.81%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)-193.59%-170.21%-100.74%-51.24%-40.66%-57.24%-46.13%-24.46%-52.64%-1530.40%
Return on Tangible Assets-86.58%-141.46%-82.10%-54.76%-43.78%-61.35%-40.85%-22.47%-49.09%-351.65%
Earnings Yield-27.15%-211.16%-20.18%-26.06%-14.16%-15.81%-7.06%-17.28%-0.99%-0.43%
Free Cash Flow Yield-14.41%-168.08%-11.73%-20.17%-11.49%-11.01%-7.10%-15.60%-1.02%-0.36%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

VRCA Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Current Ratio1.451.764.5511.311.611.7119.3936.814.751.3
Interest Coverage-7.54-7-16.6-9.8-7.2-13.2500-2228.50
Income Quality0.430.80.580.760.790.710.970.871.030.84
Debt to Equity0.42-4.662.30.041.331.130000
Debt to Assets5.03%84.86%55.77%3.41%54.18%50.17%0.27%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Net Debt to EBITDA0.350.010.391.52-0.91-0.670.30.51.940.28

VRCA Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Receivables Turnover2.7398.261.1618.55000000
Payables Turnover2.670.980.31.430.560.660.220.0200
Inventory Turnover1.580.750.730000000
Days Sales Outstanding133.53.71314.5719.68000000
Days Payables Outstanding136.8373.471205.58255.25653.44554.671681.6717266.1900
Days of Inventory on Hand231.44485.16500.040000000

VRCA Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-3.1-0.54-4.95-2.83-9.08-7.97-12.96-5.3-98.95-234.79
Market Cap$92.59M$36.27M$331.91M$93.95M$247.73M$287.70M$395.63M$119.50M$449.69M$449.69M
Enterprise Value$83.21M$35.88M$307.87M$61.20M$275.38M$314.22M$386.57M$109.23M$441.02M$449.16M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, you can use the latest P/E (from the Key Ratios table) as your starting point and compare it to the company's multi-year P/E range in the historical rows. When the current P/E sits near its historical average, the multiple is close to that range. Look at trend direction in profitability and cash-flow rows, plus liquidity and leverage, rather than treating the P/E in isolation.

What is Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $92.59M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 1.45, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about -7.54, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 0.42, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at -444.44% and ROIC at -193.59%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.