Verra Mobility Corporation Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Verra Mobility Corporation (VRRM), the latest P/E of 15.6 frames valuation, while ROE 14.86% and ROIC 4.54% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 2.06 and debt-to-equity 4.86, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

VRRM Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue per Share$6.63$5.33$5.15$4.85$3.44$2.44$2.84$4.25$-0.02$5.77
Net Income per Share$0.29$0.19$0.36$0.61$0.26$-0.02$0.21$-0.67$0.03$0.72
Operating Cash Flow per Share$1.41$1.35$1.30$1.43$1.21$0.29$0.85$0.53$0.05$1.10
Free Cash Flow per Share$0.64$0.93$0.94$1.11$1.05$0.14$0.66$0.22$-0.47$0.73
Cash per Share$0.36$0.47$0.87$0.69$0.63$0.74$0.83$0.75$0.02$0.00
Book Value per Share$1.47$1.61$2.65$1.51$1.62$2.14$2.15$3.47$0.10$-0.00
Tangible Book Value per Share$-7.35$-4.26$-4.51$-6.41$-6.66$-3.60$-4.30$-8.92$-10.24$-0.67
Interest Debt per Share$7.57$6.91$7.31$8.60$8.27$5.64$6.06$10.77$8.97$0.07
CAPEX per Share$0.78$0.43$0.36$0.32$0.16$0.15$0.19$0.30$0.52$0.37

VRRM Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Price to Earnings (P/E)15.56126.9464.1322.8659.56-629.6466.25-14.57335.9813.79
Price to Book (P/B)2.8515.068.689.159.56.266.512.8295.72-25064.23
Price to Sales (P/S)0.634.544.472.854.485.514.922.3-613.381.73
Enterprise Value to EBITDA6.0819.0115.989.6715.8818.8713.3216.8415.764.75
EV to Sales1.665.675.624.396.627.426.634.47-1161.731.73
EV to Operating Cash Flow7.8122.2722.2914.918.8762.2222.2335.96373.219.13
EV to Free Cash Flow17.3332.630.9219.1221.68128.8728.5685.13-40.4713.79
Enterprise Value$1.68B$4.98B$4.59B$3.25B$3.65B$2.92B$2.97B$1.65B$906.47M$400.15M

VRRM Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Return on Equity (ROE)14.86%11.86%13.53%40.02%15.94%-0.99%9.83%-19.33%28.49%-181691.11%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)4.54%3.80%7.78%7.50%4.01%-4.99%5.14%0.10%-0.12%5311.16%
Return on Tangible Assets16.03%4.86%8.73%16.96%8.11%-0.79%8.58%-21.99%-1.51%-109.15%
Earnings Yield6.94%0.79%1.56%4.37%1.68%-0.16%1.51%-6.86%0.30%7.25%
Free Cash Flow Yield15.16%3.83%4.06%8.05%6.81%1.04%4.71%2.29%-4.68%7.25%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%91.61%0.00%11.78%

VRRM Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Current Ratio2.061.972.051.941.995.122.62.694.850.96
Interest Coverage2.21.842.182.372.490.931.590.18-0.2617.7
Income Quality4.857.113.612.364.66-13.624.01-0.791.711.51
Debt to Equity4.864.022.555.394.922.512.642.8885.74-9.4
Debt to Assets67.30%66.08%60.02%70.91%69.61%63.63%63.70%64.65%106.19%35.87%
Net Debt to EBITDA3.773.773.263.395.134.853.438.197.440

VRRM Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Receivables Turnover2.823.363.483.812.92.153.953.68-0.01529242.17
Payables Turnover0.280.210.550.590.520.970.380.22.560
Inventory Turnover1.631.222.422.452.911.3904.5400
Days Sales Outstanding129.3108.55104.995.76126.01169.5592.3399.07-30397.620
Days Payables Outstanding1301.881753.57661.33616.82701.59375.55952.321786.06142.640
Days of Inventory on Hand223.97297.99150.88149.11125.59261.83080.3600

VRRM Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Enterprise Value to EBITDA6.0819.0115.989.6715.8818.8713.3216.8415.764.75
Market Cap$638.01M$3.99B$3.66B$2.11B$2.47B$2.17B$2.21B$850.63M$478.61M$400.00M
Enterprise Value$1.68B$4.98B$4.59B$3.25B$3.65B$2.92B$2.97B$1.65B$906.47M$400.15M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%91.61%0.00%11.78%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%-1334.49%0.00%162.46%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Verra Mobility Corporation’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, VRRM's current P/E is 15.6, compared with a multi-year average around 88.1. A lower P/E versus its own history is a calculated gap versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is cheap. Pair it with profitability and earnings quality in the table (for example ROE/ROIC) to see whether the multiple moved with earnings.

What is Verra Mobility Corporation market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $638.01M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Verra Mobility Corporation’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Verra Mobility Corporation's own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Verra Mobility Corporation compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Verra Mobility Corporation with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Verra Mobility Corporation outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Verra Mobility Corporation's liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Verra Mobility Corporation is financially strong. Current ratio is about 2.06, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 2.20, implying a stronger ability to cover interest expenses. Debt-to-equity is about 4.86, suggesting higher leverage than a low-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Verra Mobility Corporation's financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Verra Mobility Corporation is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 14.86% and ROIC at 4.54%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.