Ventas, Inc. Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Ventas, Inc. (VTR), the latest P/E of 167.3 frames valuation, while ROE 2.02% and ROIC 22.32% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 0.27 and debt-to-equity 0.93, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

VTR Historical Per Share Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Revenue per Share$13.34$11.96$11.19$11.06$10.00$10.17$10.58$10.51$10.06$9.99
Net Income per Share$0.55$0.20$-0.10$-0.13$0.13$1.18$1.18$1.15$3.82$1.88
Operating Cash Flow per Share$3.80$3.23$2.79$3.00$2.68$3.88$3.93$3.88$4.06$3.97
Free Cash Flow per Share$3.32$1.76$2.14$1.78$1.55$2.47$2.40$2.58$2.84$3.21
Cash per Share$0.41$2.18$1.27$0.33$0.39$1.74$0.94$0.78$0.38$0.99
Book Value per Share$31.51$26.30$23.75$27.38$28.60$27.53$28.81$28.83$30.77$30.54
Tangible Book Value per Share$25.33$23.73$21.14$24.56$25.84$24.70$25.93$25.87$27.84$27.52
Interest Debt per Share$29.87$34.83$35.49$34.70$33.09$33.68$35.14$31.37$33.00$33.50
CAPEX per Share$0.48$1.47$0.65$1.22$1.13$1.42$1.53$1.30$1.21$0.76

VTR Historical Valuation Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Price to Earnings (P/E)167.29298.81-488.76-354.51399.2841.6948.850.9815.7233.19
Price to Book (P/B)3.032.252.111.661.81.82.022.041.962.06
Price to Sales (P/S)6.944.924.454.075.114.825.465.575.976.26
Enterprise Value to EBITDA23.3119.818.1318.0120.0117.6417.2817.5216.716.61
EV to Sales9.037.537.387.078.277.98.638.429.19.41
EV to Operating Cash Flow31.7127.929.6526.0530.8420.6923.2522.8322.5523.69
EV to Free Cash Flow36.2551.1138.5943.8153.3532.5638.1234.3232.1829.28
Enterprise Value$58.18B$37.09B$33.20B$29.18B$31.64B$30.00B$33.44B$31.53B$32.52B$32.39B

VTR Historical Profitability Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Return on Equity (ROE)2.02%0.75%-0.43%-0.47%0.45%4.31%4.15%4.01%12.48%6.21%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)22.32%4.96%5.74%5.25%2.37%4.20%4.24%4.45%3.03%2.66%
Return on Tangible Assets1.00%0.32%-0.17%-0.21%0.21%1.92%1.83%1.90%5.92%2.93%
Earnings Yield0.60%0.33%-0.20%-0.28%0.25%2.40%2.05%1.96%6.36%3.01%
Free Cash Flow Yield3.59%2.99%4.30%3.96%3.03%5.03%4.15%4.40%4.74%5.13%
Dividend Yield2.17%3.05%3.61%4.28%3.51%5.07%5.48%5.40%3.88%4.76%

VTR Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Current Ratio0.271.040.730.610.621.060.720.561.031.25
Interest Coverage1.081.173.093.651.371.591.921.951.391.33
Income Quality6.8615.05-36.96-27.3718.143.293.273.321.062.1
Debt to Equity0.931.281.441.231.131.191.191.051.041.06
Debt to Assets46.03%52.47%55.35%51.69%49.46%50.59%50.26%47.53%47.07%48.03%
Net Debt to EBITDA5.396.867.27.637.636.886.365.925.755.56

VTR Historical Efficiency Ratios

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Receivables Turnover9.0213.1118.125.515.274.563.74.682.213.65
Payables Turnover4.92.453.582.211.921.711.581.561.261.59
Inventory Turnover0000000000
Days Sales Outstanding40.4727.8520.1566.269.2380.0598.6977.96165.37100.07
Days Payables Outstanding74.54148.77102.01164.95190.54213.21231.02234.38290.6229.8
Days of Inventory on Hand0000000000

VTR Historical Market Metrics

10 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019201820172016
Enterprise Value to EBITDA23.3119.818.1318.0120.0117.6417.2817.5216.716.61
Market Cap$44.73B$24.25B$20.03B$16.82B$19.57B$18.31B$21.13B$20.87B$21.32B$21.55B
Enterprise Value$58.18B$37.09B$33.20B$29.18B$31.64B$30.00B$33.44B$31.53B$32.52B$32.39B
Dividend Yield2.17%3.05%3.61%4.28%3.51%5.07%5.48%5.40%3.88%4.76%
Payout Ratio348.97%912.26%-1765.94%-1518.15%1401.58%211.50%267.36%275.27%60.99%157.87%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Ventas, Inc.’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, VTR's current P/E is 167.3, compared with a multi-year average around 132.0. A higher P/E versus its own history is a calculated premium versus that average—not a conclusion that the stock is expensive. Cross-check profitability (ROE/ROIC), liquidity (current ratio), and leverage (debt-to-equity) so the multiple is read with those published figures.

What is Ventas, Inc. market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $44.73B. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Ventas, Inc.’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Ventas, Inc.'s own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Ventas, Inc. compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Ventas, Inc. with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Ventas, Inc. outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Ventas, Inc.'s liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Ventas, Inc. is financially strong. Current ratio is about 0.27, which is below 1.0 and can suggest tighter short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 1.08, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 0.93, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Ventas, Inc.'s financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Ventas, Inc. is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at 2.02% and ROIC at 22.32%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.