Zevia PBC Ratios | P/E, ROE & Valuation

On the Key Ratios page for Zevia PBC (ZVIA), the latest P/E of -10.3 frames valuation, while ROE -19.05% and ROIC -22.25% indicates profitability and capital efficiency. Together with the current ratio of 1.90 and debt-to-equity 0.01, these signals help you judge whether valuation is supported by fundamentals across the historical rows.

Financial Performance Ratios

ZVIA Historical Per Share Metrics

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Revenue per Share$2.36$2.64$3.29$3.75$4.01$1.70$1.30
Net Income per Share$-0.13$-0.34$-0.42$-1.10$-2.54$-0.09$-0.08
Operating Cash Flow per Share$0.05$-0.02$-0.32$-0.48$-0.52$-0.05$-0.23
Free Cash Flow per Share$0.04$-0.02$-0.35$-0.54$-0.61$-0.06$-0.23
Cash per Share$0.40$0.52$0.63$1.09$2.12$0.23$0.05
Book Value per Share$0.46$0.73$1.22$1.88$3.03$-3.05$-0.61
Tangible Book Value per Share$0.42$0.68$1.15$1.78$2.93$-3.11$-0.67
Interest Debt per Share$0.00$0.02$0.04$0.02$0.01$0.01$0.02
CAPEX per Share$0.01$0.00$0.03$0.06$0.09$0.01$0.01

ZVIA Historical Valuation Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Price to Earnings (P/E)-10.35-12.29-4.73-3.73-2.77-145.09-165.62
Price to Book (P/B)2.253.791.131.621.89-4.48-22.41
Price to Sales (P/S)0.581.590.611.091.768.0110.47
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-8.36-10.73-2.63-2.88-2.32-190.67-191.42
EV to Sales0.421.40.430.81.457.8810.44
EV to Operating Cash Flow19.92-212.51-4.41-6.31-11.24-266.04-60.52
EV to Free Cash Flow24.42-166.32-4.01-5.61-9.55-213.33-58.71
Enterprise Value$70.89M$216.54M$71.74M$131.11M$200.09M$866.77M$893.54M

ZVIA Historical Profitability Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Return on Equity (ROE)-19.05%-30.83%-23.91%-43.33%-68.23%3.08%13.53%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)-22.25%-53.52%-45.51%-57.60%-83.27%-15.01%-28.19%
Return on Tangible Assets-14.92%-30.89%-24.61%-50.40%-72.30%-13.19%-23.38%
Earnings Yield-9.19%-8.14%-21.13%-26.80%-36.08%-0.69%-0.60%
Free Cash Flow Yield2.93%-0.53%-17.59%-13.15%-8.62%-0.46%-1.70%
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.10%0.00%0.00%

ZVIA Historical Liquidity & Financial Strength

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Current Ratio1.92.562.985.175.733.142.49
Interest Coverage0000000
Income Quality-0.380.040.760.440.20.542.73
Debt to Equity0.010.020.020.0100-0.03
Debt to Assets0.48%1.93%2.14%0.72%0.19%1.72%4.68%
Net Debt to EBITDA3.321.451.11.020.53.10.42

ZVIA Historical Efficiency Ratios

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Receivables Turnover16.9714.3614.9714.7315.2715.8417.55
Payables Turnover4.465.434.3311.615.76.758.69
Inventory Turnover5.134.462.653.382.442.914.27
Days Sales Outstanding21.525.4124.3924.7823.923.0420.8
Days Payables Outstanding81.8967.1684.2931.4363.9954.141.98
Days of Inventory on Hand71.1781.76137.57108.04149.4125.4485.45

ZVIA Historical Market Metrics

7 years
Metric (FY)TTM202420232022202120202019
Enterprise Value to EBITDA-8.36-10.73-2.63-2.88-2.32-190.67-191.42
Market Cap$99.05M$245.88M$101.74M$177.79M$242.97M$880.85M$895.51M
Enterprise Value$70.89M$216.54M$71.74M$131.11M$200.09M$866.77M$893.54M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.10%0.00%0.00%
Payout Ratio0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%-3.04%0.00%0.00%

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Zevia PBC’s P/E ratio compare with its history?

On this page, you can use the latest P/E (from the Key Ratios table) as your starting point and compare it to the company's multi-year P/E range in the historical rows. When the current P/E sits near its historical average, the multiple is close to that range. Look at trend direction in profitability and cash-flow rows, plus liquidity and leverage, rather than treating the P/E in isolation.

What is Zevia PBC market cap?

Market cap is the market value of a company's equity and is commonly calculated as share price multiplied by shares outstanding. The latest market cap shown in the table is $99.05M. Pair market cap with valuation multiples (P/E, P/B, P/S) so you can evaluate whether size also corresponds with "quality" and profitability. For a wider view across stocks, you can also use the stock screener.

How does Zevia PBC’s P/E compare with its industry?

There is no P/E Tickerplace rates as good. Compare the P/E on this page with Zevia PBC's own historical range (in the table) and with peers via the Screener and Compare tools. A higher or lower multiple versus peers is a calculated gap, not a recommendation.

How does Zevia PBC compare to its competitors in key financial ratios?

The fastest way to compare Zevia PBC with competitors is to use the built-in "Peers Comparison" section on this page and the Compare tool. Focus on a small set of ratios that work together: P/E for valuation, ROE/ROIC for profitability and capital efficiency, current ratio and interest coverage for liquidity and solvency, and debt-to-equity for leverage risk. When you see Zevia PBC outperform peers on profitability while keeping valuation and leverage reasonable, it often signals stronger fundamentals.

What do Zevia PBC's liquidity and leverage ratios show?

Liquidity and leverage figures on this page are published ratios, not a verdict that Zevia PBC is financially strong. Current ratio is about 1.90, which is above 1.0 and can indicate more comfortable short-term liquidity. Interest coverage is about 0.00, implying less buffer for servicing interest costs. Debt-to-equity is about 0.01, suggesting leverage is more moderate relative to a high-debt profile. Pair them with ROE/ROIC and cash-flow rows in the table. Tickerplace does not rate the company as a good or poor investment.

What do Zevia PBC's financial ratios say about its future growth?

Ratios are a way to see what the business is likely to sustain. Look for upward trends in profitability metrics (ROE and ROIC), improving earnings/cash-flow backed measures, and stable or strengthening liquidity. If Zevia PBC is sustaining strong returns (for example ROE at -19.05% and ROIC at -22.25%) while debt levels and interest coverage remain manageable, growth expectations may be more credible. If valuation multiples expand while returns weaken, the market may be pricing optimistic growth ahead of results.