TSLA
Tesla
Price
$357.01
Market cap
1410.03 B
P/E
205.18
Search companies or stocks...
Tesla (TSLA $1.41 trillion) is the larger company by market cap, ahead of Ford (F $56.42 billion).
TSLA
Tesla
Price
$357.01
Market cap
1410.03 B
P/E
205.18
F
Ford
Price
$14.15
Market cap
56.42 B
P/E
8.79
| Metric | TSLA | F |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $357.01 | $14.15 |
| Market Cap | 1410.03 B | 56.42 B |
| P/E Ratio | 205.18 | 8.79 |
| Revenue (TTM) | $32.01 | $47.15 |
| EPS | $1.74 | $1.61 |
| 52-Week Range | $297.38 – $498.83 | $11.11 – $17.78 |
| Analyst Rating | — | — |
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price ($) | $357.01 | $14.15 |
| Market Cap (B) | 1410.03 B | 56.42 B |
| P/E Ratio | 205.18 | 8.79 |
| Dividend Yield (TTM) | 0.00% | 4.24% |
| Volume (M) | 33.76 M | 56.17 M |
| Day High ($) | $360.62 | $14.24 |
| Day Low ($) | $349.93 | $13.77 |
| 52 Week High ($) | $498.83 | $17.78 |
| 52 Week Low ($) | $297.38 | $11.11 |
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical | Consumer Cyclical |
| Shares Outstanding (B) | 3.95 B | 3.99 B |
| Full Time Employees | 0 | 0 |
Tesla (TSLA) and Ford Motor Company (F) are both listed on NASDAQ or NYSE and operate in the Consumer Cyclical sector. Tesla currently trades at $357.01 with a market capitalisation of 1410.03 B, while Ford Motor Company trades at $14.15 with a market cap of 56.42 B. Year-to-date, TSLA has returned -20.82% versus 5.41% for F.
On a price-to-earnings basis, TSLA trades at a P/E of 205.18 compared to 8.79 for F. This is a higher P/E multiple for TSLA than for F. A higher multiple is not a recommendation to buy or sell, and it does not by itself mean Tesla will grow faster. On a revenue basis, Tesla generated $32.01 in trailing twelve-month revenue versus $47.15 for Ford Motor Company.
Analyst ratings and price targets for TSLA and F are included in the comparison table when available from our data feed.
The comparison table lists multiples and other published data for TSLA and F. TSLA currently has a P/E of 205.18 versus 8.79 for F. A lower multiple is not a recommendation to buy. Published figures for both names appear in the comparison table. Differences in those figures are not a recommendation to choose one stock over the other.
TSLA has a P/E ratio of 205.18 and F has a P/E ratio of 8.79. A higher P/E typically indicates the market expects higher future earnings growth.
Ford Motor Company (F) generated more revenue over the trailing twelve months, with $47.15 versus $32.01 for Tesla (TSLA).
Analyst ratings and price targets for TSLA and F are included in the comparison table above when available from our data feed.
F has outperformed year-to-date, returning 5.41% versus -20.82% for TSLA.
Tickerplace does not rank TSLA against F as a better or worse investment. The table lists published figures (multiples, growth, and analyst data when available) so you can compare them yourself. That is not a recommendation.
TSLA has a market capitalisation of 1410.03 B and F has a market cap of 56.42 B.
Live snapshot from the comparison feed—open each valuation page for fair value and upside framing.
Tesla and Ford Motor Company earn revenue from different products and end markets. Compare scale in market cap, profitability in the Financial tab, and sector context in the Overview table before treating the two as interchangeable.
Competitive strength shows up in returns, multiples, and volatility. Use the Performance tab for historical behavior and the company pages for narrative context: TSLA, F.
Explore fair value framing for both tickers, then adjust assumptions in the Stock Valuation Checker.
Recent return momentum in this snapshot has favored Ford Motor Company (F)—compare revenue and margin trends on each company page before extrapolating.
Tie growth assumptions to segment demand and reinvestment needs, then reconcile with the multiples in the Financial tab. Pair price moves with fundamentals via the linked company and valuation pages.
Both TSLA and F can face cycle risk, margin pressure, regulation, and share-shift from competitors. Richer multiples or higher historical volatility can amplify drawdowns if growth slows—sense-check on the Performance tab and against your own tolerance.
Income-oriented readers often weigh F’s higher indicated yield in this snapshot against payout growth and coverage.
Tickerplace does not issue buy or sell instructions. Use the scenarios below as research scaffolding, then decide with your own criteria—or speak to a licensed professional.
If you prioritize revenue and earnings momentum—and accept sharper drawdowns—you may lean toward the name with stronger recent performance in this snapshot and a thesis you can support with fundamentals.
If you prioritize cash generation, payout durability, or lower cyclicality, compare margins, debt, and dividend coverage in Financials and on each company page—not price alone.
Some investors diversify across growth and quality. You might consider both names only if position sizing and correlation fit your plan.
Unlock historical valuation depth, advanced metrics, and premium screeners with Tickerplace Pro.
Unlock premium data